Just picked up a new G5

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by rex450se, Feb 23, 2014.

  1. rex450se macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2011
    Location:
    Independence, MO
    #1
    Just picked up a PowerMac G5 Dual 1.8Ghz, 1 Gb of Ram, 100 GB and 160 GB Haard Drives for $30. Don't know what I'll use it for or if I'm going to upgrade it at all, but for $30 I couldn't pass it up. It looks like it is the mid 2004 model. I may put a bigger hard drive in it and upgrade the Ram to at least 4 Gb and try to make a few bucks off of it but we'll see.

    Victor
     
  2. eyoungren macrumors P6

    eyoungren

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011
    Location:
    Phoenix • 85037
    #2
    Nice Mac, congratulations!
     
  3. jrsx macrumors 65816

    jrsx

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2013
    Location:
    Tacoma, Washington
  4. rex450se thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2011
    Location:
    Independence, MO
    #4
    I've already found some Ram to max it out. I guess I'm going to upgrade it, then maybe sell it, or give it to the kids. Now to find a graphics card that a decent upgrade without spending too much.

    Victor
     
  5. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #5
    What video card does it have right now? If you're looking for a cheap semi-powerful video card for a G5, the ATI 9600 XT works rather well. Much better than the usually stock GeForce 5200. They go for about $10-20 on eBay.
     
  6. gavinstubbs09 macrumors 65816

    gavinstubbs09

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2013
    Location:
    NorCal boonies ~~~by Reno sorta
    #6
    My Radeon 9600 was $26 I believe. I ended up getting the 9650 off a friend and the 256MB is nice :)
     
  7. AmestrisXServe macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2014
    #7
    It's either a 2004, or a 2003 system. Very nice price there.

    You want DDR400 RAM, and if it is a four-socket PCB, you will need four 2GB DIMMs.

    I'm not sure why the stock video card isn't sufficient for you. I had a Radion 9600 in the past, but as I recall, for some reason, using it would cause an occasional Kernel panic.
     
  8. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #8
    2GB DDR1 DIMMs don't exist. For maximum ram, the OP would want to use four 1GB sticks of either PC2700 or PC3200. It can be either ECC or non-ECC, but it must be low density.
     
  9. rex450se thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2011
    Location:
    Independence, MO
    #9
    It has 8 Ram slots so should be able to get 8 GBs in there. Mactracker shows it as released in June of 2004, there was also one released in late 2004 so hence I said it was a mid 2004. It does have the GeForceFX 5200 card in it. I don't think it needs anything more, but if I'm going to upgrade it, I mights as well put the max in that it will take. For hard drives this takes the Sata I or Sata II, correct?

    Victor
     
  10. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #10
    G5's have a SATA I connector, but can take most SATA II drives. For most WD SATA II drives, you have to set the jumpers on it for the drive to work in SATA I mode or the hard drive will have problems working correctly in a G5. G5's are very picky with SATA III drives with most not working. If possible, do not use a SATA III drive with a G5's built-in SATA ports.
     
  11. AmestrisXServe macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2014
    #11
    The WD RE series drives do not have this problem. I used to use Samsung enterprise rated drives in G5s, and have switched to RE3 drives.
     
  12. rex450se thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2011
    Location:
    Independence, MO
    #12
    I just picked up 8 1Gb sticks of Ram and ordered a 1 TB WD RE3 drive also. I just can't leave well enough alone.

    Victor
     
  13. Lil Chillbil macrumors 65816

    Lil Chillbil

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2012
    Location:
    California
    #13
    [​IMG]


    you should install battlefield 1942 onto the thing. its still got a large fanbase for such a old title and I have no trouble finding a game.
     

Share This Page