Just picked up the new 2.5 MBP... One quick question...

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by Baumer582, Feb 27, 2008.

  1. Baumer582 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    #1
    Am loving my new MBP so far, but one thing is annoying me...

    I used to have an iMac G5, and whenever on the net, if you typed in ESPN, it'd immediately go to ESPN.COM. Any phrase would be attached to a .com and safari (or Camino) would take you there....

    On my new MBP, that doesnt happen. I get the "web page not found" from my local internet. Any reason why? Sorry for the noob question. Thanks....
     
  2. pianoplayer1 macrumors 6502

    pianoplayer1

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2005
    Location:
    New York
    #2
    Just a guess but maybe it has to "learn" the site - not sure tho.

    BTW I have an iMac g5 too - already ordered a 2.4 macbook pro.
     
  3. Hls811 macrumors 6502a

    Hls811

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2004
    Location:
    New Jersey
    #3
    That seems sorta odd.. I just picked up my 2.5Ghtz tonight and tested that out - I tried a site I haven't gone to yet - I just typed in "cnn" and it hit enter and it went to cnn.com

    Try resetting Safari and see if that helps.
     
  4. terin5124 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    #4
    i had wondered the same thing for forever... some sites would do it and some wouldn't.

    then i realized that it has to do with your bookmarks.

    if the site is in your bookmarks, it automatically adds the .com.

    so add espn.com to either your bookmarks bar or menu, then it will do it.
     
  5. Baumer582 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    #5
    I dunno.... it can be any site that i haven't visited, but my G5 would just attach .com on it's own. if there was a site that was www.appleisgreat.com, all you'd have to do was type in appleisgreat and it would take you there. I'm sure it's a tiny setting that is easy to switch, but i'm stumped and it's really bothering me...
     
  6. Baumer582 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    #6
    It could be worth noting that I am using Roadrunner Cable and when i just typed in CNN, it took me to a Roadrunner page that said "website could not be found"...
     
  7. dhartung02 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2007
    Location:
    Little Rock, AR
    #7
    Did you have custom DNS settings plugged into your G5? Your new mac could just be picking up the standard RoadRunner DNS settings which may not support what you are trying to do. If you were using openDNS i know it featured the use of shortcuts.
     
  8. Consultant macrumors G5

    Consultant

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    #8
    It depends on the ISP and their DNS settings (or poorly set up DNS settings).
     
  9. ntrigue macrumors 68040

    ntrigue

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    #9
    Close to the same topic...

    I recommend Keywurl as it also turns this bar into a Google search.
     
  10. Baumer582 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    #10
    figured it out...

    When it redirected me to my roadrunner page, there were some settings that needed to be adjusted. So, problem solved..

    Thanks for all your advice everyone..

    Now to get the scanner on my printer working.....:mad:
     
  11. honeycrisp macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2007
    #11
    Be nice to have that back, I agree...
     

Share This Page