Just purchased 1Gb internet!

Discussion in 'Mac OS X Server, Xserve, and Networking' started by Alaska_guy, Apr 6, 2018.

  1. Alaska_guy macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2018
    #1
    So I got tired of my current ISP speeds and decided to switch. I am running a 1gbit network card, my router is an AC router with all gig ports. The max i can get on my desktop direct or using the router between the computer is 200Mb/50Mb. They claim 700/50 is average... I plan to swap modems tomorrow. I was curious if anyone else here has 1Gb and if so, what are your results using speedtest.net

    I went as far as running an extension cord outside where my drop comes in from my ISP and hooking the modem direct and then hooking my laptop direct. Still only able to get 200Mb.

    Thanks!
     
  2. Alaska_guy thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2018
    #2
    https://postimg.org/image/g1y2zzz7b/

    Above is my speed test for reference
     
  3. thisismyusername, Apr 7, 2018
    Last edited: Apr 7, 2018

    thisismyusername macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2015
    #3
    Mine's attached. I can pretty much max out my gigabit connection.

    Your router also has a lot to do with the speeds you'll get. Lots of consumer grade routers can't route 1Gb/S traffic although that might not be much of an issue anymore (it was a few years ago when I got my gigabit internet). https://www.smallnetbuilder.com/old-tools/charts/router/bar/74-wan-to-lan . You can test it by attaching a computer to either side of the router and using a tool like iperf. Doing this does require a bit of networking knowledge but it's not exactly hard.

    If I were you, I'd first try to determine if the problem is with your computer, your home network, your router, your modem, or your internet connection. For example, get a second computer with a gigabit wired connection and connect them both to your network. You might even want to use a cross over cable so you can take your switch completely out of the picture. Use a tool like iperf or even simply copy a file from one to the other, measure how fast it is. Then, I'd test the router like I described above, and so on.

    Gigabit internet is glorious when you have it working right.
     

    Attached Files:

  4. Alaska_guy, Apr 7, 2018
    Last edited: Apr 7, 2018

    Alaska_guy thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2018
    #4
    Thanks, I have used iperf quiet often. I get around 400Mbps wireless to wireless.

    I would have to make a cross over cable as you described in order to test my gig to gig computer throughput.

    Most of my main house is bottlenecked to 100MB due to in home cat5 wiring.

    I want to be clear I am trying these speed test either via WiFi through my netgear r6300 or using my laptop with 1gb network card hooked direct. Seems my results are the same in either case.
    --- Post Merged, Apr 7, 2018 ---
    Here is my modem, wow it' cheap. I paid 200 years ago.

    NETGEAR Smart WiFi Router AC1750 Dual Band Gigabit (R6300v2) https://www.amazon.com/dp/B00EM5UFP4/ref=cm_sw_r_cp_apa_nhqYAbSS19CZY
    --- Post Merged, Apr 7, 2018 ---
    According to the router link you sent I should see around 800 hooked direct into the router using cat5e or cat6. Thanks again. I will try a modem swap.
    --- Post Merged, Apr 7, 2018 ---
    Called my ISP again and they are going to roll a tech out tuesday. They now say my signal may not be up to snuff. I disabled antivirus and a bunch of startup stuff on my laptop and was able to finally see 600Mbps. It was short lived though.
     

    Attached Files:

  5. Alaska_guy thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2018
    #5
  6. Alaska_guy thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2018
    #6
  7. TheSkywalker77 macrumors 6502a

    TheSkywalker77

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2017
    Location:
    Florida
  8. mmomega macrumors demi-god

    mmomega

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    Location:
    DFW, TX
    #8
    AT&T Fiber
    Ubiquiti Switches, WAP's

    The highest I've seen was 980 up/down but it's normally 900+ each way.


    speedtest.png
     
  9. Alaska_guy thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2018
    #9
    Yeah, they wont give us 1g upload here. They complain it costs too much.... 50Mbps for what I do is still insane. Would love 1g/1g though!

    After loading some more wireless tools I have been able to identify a few bad WAP's that were dropping signal consistently and took those out. I am only using a single 1750AC unit by netgear now. Unfortunantly my house is only wired with cat5 so my wireless only gets 100Mbps. For the wife and streaming its still more than fine.
     
  10. TheAppleFairy macrumors 68020

    TheAppleFairy

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2013
    Location:
    The Clinton Archipelago unfortunately
    #10
    Nice and here I am happy that Spectrum upgraded to 100 Meg/s...

    What does it cost you to get those speeds?
     
  11. Alaska_guy thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2018
    #11
    $175/mo for 1G/50M. I get unlimited data.

    I was on 20/3 and was paying $90 with another provider with a 500GB data cap.
     
  12. TheAppleFairy macrumors 68020

    TheAppleFairy

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2013
    Location:
    The Clinton Archipelago unfortunately
    #12

    Wow, not cheap but a much better deal than your old provider. I am happy enough with my 100Mb internet for the price, but I wish the upload speed was a little fast for when I VPN into my home network when I am on the road.
     
  13. mmomega macrumors demi-god

    mmomega

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    Location:
    DFW, TX
    #13
    So far in my area, Charter/TWC/Spectrum is 300/20 for $100 residential.
    I normally see 340/22 at any point within my house.

    At work I have ATT Fiber which has the 1G/1G the pricing on that is ridiculous. at $675/month.
    ATT fiber residential to some new apartments in town is 1G/1G for $85/month.

    Now Spectrum business with the 300/20 to my office is 3x the cost at just over $300/month.
    The only difference being business accounts get static IP's.
    Neither have data caps, and neither does the ATT Fiber.

    I am getting to where I am about to drop my business down to 500/500 soon which is half of the current pricing.

    Main reasoning I switched to fiber was I have satellite offices and my main office serves as the backbone of the VPN for other others. I was serving a lot of large files and a 20 upload just wasn't cutting it with multiple locations accessing at the same time.

    We have changed some of our serving needs and will not be needing such a massive upload any longer and saving $3,600/year will be nice moving forward.
     
  14. thisismyusername, Apr 10, 2018
    Last edited: Apr 10, 2018

    thisismyusername macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2015
    #14
    $50/month for my gigabit internet (gigabit up and down, no data caps, price guaranteed for life, no equipment rental fees). The city I live in runs it. They fan fiber to every house in the city. I love my socialist internet :)

    The only thing I don't like about it is they don't offer static IPs for their residential service but that's not that big of a deal for me.
     
  15. TheAppleFairy macrumors 68020

    TheAppleFairy

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2013
    Location:
    The Clinton Archipelago unfortunately
    #15

    Good price, but if the city is running it the taxes are probably high. Though I live in Albany County NY, Comrad Cuomo is always giving things away for "free" so my taxes are ridiculous. The next place I move I will research internet options before I move.
     
  16. thisismyusername, Apr 10, 2018
    Last edited: Apr 10, 2018

    thisismyusername macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2015
    #16
    Not at all. My taxes are comparable to all the nearby cities, none of which offer their own internet service (some of them are going to be voting on it soon so they can start it). They're also pretty low when compared to the more expensive parts of the country like the north east. We also have municipal run electricity with pretty good rates when compared to the state and national averages. All in all, I'm happy with my taxes, especially considering I live 15 minutes away from a very desirable city.

    My city claims that no taxes are used at all to fund their internet and electricity service. They claim it's all funded through internet and electricity service charges. Of course, I have no idea if they're telling the truth or not.

    Taxes are one of the reasons I left the north east. I don't miss living there at all, especially when it comes to my finances. I cringe when I hear my friends and family who still live out there (NJ and western PA) talk about their taxes.
     
  17. guzhogi macrumors 68030

    guzhogi

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Location:
    Wherever my feet take me…
    #17
    Try Cook County, Illinois. They have high taxes, as well.
    [​IMG]

    On topic, gigabit internet sounds nice, but I don't have much use for it at the moment. I don't have any 4K monitors or TVs so don't need 4K streaming, don't really file share. But if it works for you, more power to you!
     
  18. gsmornot macrumors 68030

    gsmornot

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2014
    #18
    CAT5 will do gigabit. The limitation is certification. You want 5e to certify 1G speeds.
     
  19. satcomer macrumors 603

    satcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Location:
    The Finger Lakes Region
    #19
    I believe if he wants to sea for the future he should just get CAT 6 cables and be done with for the five years!
     
  20. gsmornot macrumors 68030

    gsmornot

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2014
    #20
    If you're installing new go with CAT6. Yep.
     
  21. Banglazed macrumors 68020

    Banglazed

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2017
    Location:
    Cupertino, CA
    #21
    Sweet! I upgraded last year to fiber GB speed and it has been blazingly fast! If you’re using LAN to router, you can also manually change duplex negotiation to 1GB full duplex on your computer NIC card. For better 2.4Ghz range, you can also enable “Reduce USB 3.0 interferences” if it is available and you don’t use the USB on the router.
     
  22. guzhogi macrumors 68030

    guzhogi

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Location:
    Wherever my feet take me…
    #22
    Perhaps maybe even cat6a?
     
  23. gsmornot macrumors 68030

    gsmornot

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2014
    #23
    Nah. Same copper but it has a shield around it that will disapate heat if you use it for POE on higher draw devices. Some newer enterprise APs use two cables and require 6a for that feature.
     

Share This Page