Just received the ati 3870 and after reboot shows some artifacts...

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by jjahshik32, Aug 4, 2008.

  1. jjahshik32 macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    #1
    Ok, I just installed the ati 3870 on my mac pro and it seems to work fine except:

    1) When you reboot no longer it makes the very loud fan noise and its quiet, is this normal??

    2) I noticed text on safari seems a bit different font style.

    3) Also when the grey screen loads in the beginning it shows weird dots of artifacts for 2 seconds and then it boots just fine.. is this normal??

    4) Also under color profile and no matter which one you choose its all the same.

    5) Brightness adjustment is gone?!?
     
  2. ventro macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2006
    #2
    Did you follow the instructions when installing it? Like installing the software and restarting before you insert the card? I don't have ay of those issues.
     
  3. jjahshik32 thread starter macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    #3
    What software?? On osx??
     
  4. kahine macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2008
    #4
    I had the grey artifacts until I installed the drivers from the CD

    And its not really an option to wait and install drivers first if you are installing OS X fresh with the card in place - havent had any problem installing drivers after the fact

    Only caveat is the OS X install doesn't seem to like two being in at once for a fresh install - once I removed one and finished install and added ATI drivers from CD I added the second one back

    My fan stays spun up some but nothing annoying -

    You shouldn't have any artifacts once you install the driver package from the CD though
     
  5. jjahshik32 thread starter macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    #5
    I didnt even see the disc, lol. Installing now...

    Ok, it installed fine and no more artifacts + fans are much quieter! =D


    Also anyone know if its ok to install the card in the slot 2?
     
  6. nanofrog macrumors G4

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    #6
    All are PCIe x16 electrically speaking, but slots 1 & 4 are defaulted to x16 in OS X, iirc. :)
    For Boot Camp, use the default x16 slots. I don't recall being able to set this in windows at all. :(
     
  7. jjahshik32 thread starter macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    #7
    I just set it on slot 1, both slot 1 and 2 saids x16 and 3 and 4 saids x8
     
  8. nanofrog macrumors G4

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    #8
    Perhaps an auto-set feature. :cool:
    The easier the better! :D
    BTW, can you confirm both recognize as x16 in windows? (Could be helpful). ;)
     
  9. jjahshik32 thread starter macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    #9
    I havnt loaded windows yet.. but so far osx loaded fine on either slot 1 or 2.
     
  10. Wormy23 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2008
    #10
    If you've got an Early 2008 Mac Pro, then Slot 1,2 are x16 and Slot 3,4 are x8.

    You can double check what speed the gfx card is in in OSX by going to
    Apple -> About this Mac -> More Info -> Graphics/Displays

    Click on each card and look for: PCIe Lane Width It should say x16.
     
  11. nanofrog macrumors G4

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    #11
    Could you keep me posted? ;) :)
    This could be incredibly useful to me. I need slot 4 for RAID (physical cable length issue), and would like the ability to run two HD 3870's.
    HD3870X2 the hard way! :eek: :D

    Thanks.
    Nanofrog.
     
  12. nanofrog macrumors G4

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    #12
    Very good to know, Thanks. :)
    I must have gotten wires crossed again. :eek:
    Auto-set would be nice though. ;)
     
  13. alphaod macrumors Core

    alphaod

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    Location:
    NYC
    #13
    Is your computer ventilated; artifacts could very well be an overheating video card from poor ventilation.
     
  14. jjahshik32 thread starter macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    #14
    I just loaded windows and installed the driver disc for my 3870.

    Afterwards played COD4 at all settings set to high and ran beautifully and very quiet as well! =D
     

Share This Page