Just unlocked using TurboSim - some issues/questions

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by gtgrad95, Feb 9, 2008.

  1. gtgrad95 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA.
    #1
    I just unlocked my OTB 1.1.2 iPhone using the NextSim4 that I bought on eBay. The good news is that it is working perfectly on T-Mobile! However, it looks like all the contacts/directory from my old phone that are stored on my T-Mobile SIM do not show up on the iPhone. Is this normal? Is there any way I can retrieve those or do I have to put the SIM back in my old phone and copy down the contacts by hand?

    Also, my friend used his PC to do the unlocking so the phone is attached to his iTunes. How do I change it so that it syncs with the iTunes on my Mac? I don't want to undo anything he did with the whole unlocking and jailbreaking, etc.

    Also, is it possible for my to upgrade to 1.1.3 now? Again, I don't want to do anything that will brick my phone.

    Thanks in advance!
     
  2. klymr macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Location:
    Utah
    #2
    There is an app in the installer that will allow you to copy SIM contacts to the phone, but when I tried it the app kept crashing. I just ended up putting the SIM back into my old phone and copying them to Address Book and then they all synced up fine. I did loose a few numbers in the process, but I wrote them all down by hand, so no big deal.

    You can do a soft upgrade to 1.1.3, but don't do the official upgrade released by Apple.

    As far as the PC and Mac iTunes thing, I'm not sure how that all works. I haven't tried to hook my iPhone up to any PC's yet, so sorry I can't help you there.
     
  3. adamsweeting macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2007
    #3
    I had the same issue with iSIM - just keep launching it, and it will work eventually. Then I copied all my contacts across one by one
     
  4. Aries326 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    #4
    Did you have to jailbreak your iPhone in order for NextSIM4 to work?
     
  5. gtgrad95 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA.
    #5
    ^It's part of the procedure, but I'm not sure if it's required.
     
  6. klymr macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Location:
    Utah
    #6
    It's kinda pointless to use a SIM unlock without jailbreaking the phone. When you jailbreak the phone, it fakes the required activation allowing you to use it without signing up for service through at&t.
     
  7. gtgrad95 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA.
    #7
    Anyone know if it's safe for me to upgrade to 1.1.3? If so, what procedure should I follow? There is so much info out there.
     
  8. munroe macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    Location:
    Ireland
    #8
    Sorry, I don't know the answer, but maybe I have a piece of the puzzle. You say you have a NextSIM 4? I wonder if it's the same thing as the x-SIM Gen 4:

    http://goldfly.en.alibaba.com/produ...cking_Bo_For_Iphone_x_All_Regions_Ready_.html

    Compare yours to the photo. A lot of these things are copies of one another.

    It claims to unlock 1.1.3 wihtout having to change your baseband (only jailbreaking is necessary. Does your NextSIM look anything like it?

    In any case, I have one right in front of me and I'm trying to rationalise giving it a try. My concern is that if I upgrade, it's really hard to downgrade the baseband.

    Has anyone had any success with a SIM sandwitch and OOTB 1.1.3 (or it's baseband)?
     
  9. gtgrad95 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA.
    #9
    My NextSim looks like:

    http://i4.ebayimg.com/03/i/000/d2/ba/7811_1.JPG

    which looks different from the one you linked.
     
  10. munroe macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    Location:
    Ireland
    #10
    Aside from one ad on eBay which says 1.1.3, the first 40 or so references I saw on Google about the Next SIM 4 only say 1.1.2, so I think you're out of luck.

    Presumably you could try it and if it doesn't work, use the Geohot software unlock and go back to a 1.1.2-like baseband. But that's a lot of work, and it's why I'm not inclined to try it myself...
     
  11. kikobarbada macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2007
    #11
  12. munroe macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    Location:
    Ireland
    #12
    Yes, we are aware of the software unlock. I mentioned it in my post just previous to yours. However, we are looking for a hardware solution.
     

Share This Page