Keep getting Medium error

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by mknabster, Feb 12, 2011.

  1. mknabster macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    #1
    I have been getting this error whenever I try to burn a disc through Toast:


    I don't understand why, could it be due to how old the discs are possibly? After I receive that error, it shows up 4 more times, and then it says writing lead out, and now i can't use the discs anymore. I then try popping it back into the drive, and try to open it up in Finder, and it says i don't have permission for this task which makes absolutely no sense. I have tried making a DMG of the files I want to burn through Toast and that works, but I go into Disk Utility to burn it, and it says the disc isn't supported by my drive. Now I have been having issues with CDs as well, where when i burn a music disc through Toast and iTunes, random songs throughout the disc have static at higher frequencies in the song.

    So what could be the problem?
     

    Attached Files:

  2. chrfr macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    #2
    You can't reuse a disc that's had a failed burn, so just throw them out or use them as coasters.
    Medium error means that there's a problem with the media. Try different discs. Age could certainly be a factor.
     
  3. Fubar1977 macrumors 6502a

    Fubar1977

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010
    Location:
    North Yorkshire, UK
    #3
    It does seem as tho the "superdrive" can be a bit twitchy with regard to which discs it will write to.
    I am using toast with brand new TDK media and having no problems but some older unbranded discs which work fine on my PC are no-go on my Mac.
     
  4. cinjoe macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 11, 2011
    #4
    Medium Burn error cd burning problem -maybe fixed?

    Suddenly my macbook pro started giving me that message medium burn error most of the time when I went to burn a music cd. I tried different brands which didnt make much difference. Then I tried burning at a lower rate of speed instead of max speed and this seemed to fix the problem.
     

Share This Page