Keeping Google Maps data on phone

Discussion in 'iPhone Tips, Help and Troubleshooting' started by joe8232, Jul 26, 2008.

  1. joe8232 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2005
    #1
    Hi all,

    I am planning a trip to New Zealand towards the end of August and was just wondering if I use my iPhone to view street maps of the major cities will they stay in the cache so that I won't have to reload them when I get there to avoid huge data costs?

    Hope that makes sense
     
  2. Minimoose 360 macrumors 65816

    Minimoose 360

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    Location:
    NY
    #2
    Well, it does make sense. I believe Maps does have somewhat of a cache, but it only remains there for a very short time. I know when I use it, load some locations, they are cached as long as I don't put my iPhone back to sleep...but sadly after I do and open Maps again, it has to load it again.

    I hope in an update they make an option where you can choose to have Maps cache everything permanently or not, that would be so nice.
     
  3. emirates macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2008
    Location:
    UK
    #3
    it's not an ideal solution but you could take a series of screenshots before you set off on your trip. Just a thought.
     
  4. EvryDayImShufln macrumors 65816

    EvryDayImShufln

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2006
    #4
    I dont really understand how the cache works. I'm not subscribed to any data plans, yet when I click locate me (with wifi off, and me in my house (I've clicked it earlier with wifi on) and it locates me no problem, and shows a cached image of my location. This is even after rebooting the iPhone, so it's baffling that google maps would keep this in its cache on the flash memory.

    Strange.
     
  5. livemixer macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2008
    #5
    It's frustrating to me that you must have cell service to be able to use Google Maps with GPS. Especially when I'm camping in the mountains or somewhere I don't have any service and I need to use the GPS. Any chance of this being rectified in an update?
     

Share This Page