Kernal Panic!!!!!

Discussion in 'macOS' started by xtopher, Aug 10, 2007.

  1. xtopher macrumors regular

    xtopher

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Location:
    Ontario
    #1
    so i got my first kernal panic a few weeks ago, and since then ive had 3! count em' 3 of these things. it wouldnt be so bad but they happen at school and then i cant use my computer till i get home and i can run the disk utility. anyone know why they are getting more and more frequent? im not doing anything out of the ordinary, today i was just here and had nothing else running and BOOM grey screen telling me to restart in a few languages
     
  2. Luis macrumors 65816

    Luis

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Location:
    Costa Rica
    #2
    You can look in the console output, which normally gives some insight on what caused the kernel panic.







    Psst.. it's kernel.
     
  3. mrkramer macrumors 603

    mrkramer

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2006
    Location:
    Somewhere
    #3
    When they happen have you just plugged in or removed somthing from the computer, also have you added any RAM?
     
  4. xtopher thread starter macrumors regular

    xtopher

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Location:
    Ontario
    #4
    Where can I find that? Oh great, and here I am misspelling kernel when I nitpick every one else's grammar and spelling haha
     
  5. xtopher thread starter macrumors regular

    xtopher

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Location:
    Ontario
    #5
    i never unplug anything im usually just sittin there, and i have added ram but they never happened before and i installed the ram right at the start
     
  6. IJ Reilly macrumors P6

    IJ Reilly

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2002
    Location:
    Palookaville
  7. xtopher thread starter macrumors regular

    xtopher

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Location:
    Ontario
  8. Luis macrumors 65816

    Luis

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Location:
    Costa Rica
    #8
    It would make a difference if it is a little loose.

    Anyway, just spotlight console, and then when you open it in the "filter" box type kernel. Then paste that over here.
     
  9. siurpeeman macrumors 603

    siurpeeman

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2006
    Location:
    the OC
    #9
    were you having airport issues when these kernel panics occurred? you should read this thread.
     
  10. xtopher thread starter macrumors regular

    xtopher

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Location:
    Ontario
    #10
    whenever i type kernel in console it goes blank. and it did say something about something about my airport. not that thats much help. but im gonna run it on 2 GB for a lil while, semesters almost over nothin riding on it:p
     

Share This Page