Keyboard-mess

Discussion in 'macOS' started by Bravo3013, Sep 2, 2016.

  1. Bravo3013 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2016
    Location:
    Oslo, Norway
    #1
    Hello. I have been using a Logitech G15 keyboard with my MBP for years now without any problems. However, a few days ago my Mac have changed the following signs: < and > to ' and §

    I have tried a lot of things, but nothing seems to work. The first image is the keyboard layout of my Mac. The second image shows my Logitech keyboard. Is there any way I can make the Logitech the same as my Mac keyboard?

    1.png
    2.png

    Thanks in advance! :)
     
  2. KALLT macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    #2
    I have no idea what could be causing this. Can you enter the following command into a Terminal window and post the result here? It will print some output related to your keyboard preferences.
    Code:
    defaults read com.apple.HIToolbox
     
  3. Bravo3013 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2016
    Location:
    Oslo, Norway
    #3
    Code:
    {
        AppleCurrencySymbol =     {
            smRoman = kr;
        };
        AppleCurrentKeyboardLayoutInputSourceID = "com.apple.keylayout.Norwegian";
        AppleDefaultAsciiInputSource =     {
            InputSourceKind = "Keyboard Layout";
            "KeyboardLayout ID" = 12;
            "KeyboardLayout Name" = Norwegian;
        };
        AppleDictationAutoEnable = 1;
        AppleEnabledInputSources =     (
                    {
                "Bundle ID" = "com.apple.PressAndHold";
                InputSourceKind = "Non Keyboard Input Method";
            },
                    {
                InputSourceKind = "Keyboard Layout";
                "KeyboardLayout ID" = 12;
                "KeyboardLayout Name" = Norwegian;
            }
        );
        AppleGlobalTextInputProperties =     {
            TextInputGlobalPropertyPerContextInput = 1;
        };
        AppleInputSourceHistory =     (
                    {
                InputSourceKind = "Keyboard Layout";
                "KeyboardLayout ID" = 12;
                "KeyboardLayout Name" = Norwegian;
            },
                    {
                InputSourceKind = "Keyboard Layout";
                "KeyboardLayout ID" = 252;
                "KeyboardLayout Name" = ABC;
            }
        );
        AppleItlbSort =     {
        };
        AppleSelectedInputSources =     (
                    {
                InputSourceKind = "Keyboard Layout";
                "KeyboardLayout ID" = 12;
                "KeyboardLayout Name" = Norwegian;
            }
        );
        DisplayModeData544c4442 = "-197878996";
    }

    The same output applies to both keyboards.
     
  4. KALLT macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    #4
    Just to get this clear, the Mac keyboard layout is the one you always had? It is the Logitech keyboard that is suddenly wrong? The keyboards themselves (hardware) are identical in the layout, or is the Logitech keyboard different (i.e. American layout, with a horizontal enter key)?
     
  5. Bravo3013 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2016
    Location:
    Oslo, Norway
    #5
    The problem is with the Logitech Keyboard. The Mac keyboard is perfect. The layouts are identical, see images below.


    Logitech G11 Norwegian
    ALH.png

    MacBook Pro 2011 Norwegian
    ALE.png

    Thanks for your troubleshooting-help!
     
  6. KALLT macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    #6
    Well it seems that OS X does not recognise the hardware layout. I found some potential solutions here, which you can try.

    1. Check whether there is a button to change the keyboard type in System Preferences → Keyboard → Keyboard. If so, press it and follow the setup. Make sure you select ISO as the keyboard type.
    2. Check whether the file ‘com.apple.keyboardtype.plist’ exists in Macintosh HD/Library/Preferences. If so, unplug the keyboard, remove the file and plug in the keyboard. The same setup should start afterwards. If not, try rebooting after you’ve removed the file, just to make sure that nothing is cached.
     
  7. Bravo3013 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2016
    Location:
    Oslo, Norway
    #7
    Hello, your suggestion 2 worked perfectly, and everything is back to normal! Thank you very very much for your assistance!
     

Share This Page