Keyboard Not Working Correctly...

Discussion in 'MacBook' started by WoodrowCall, Oct 12, 2010.

  1. WoodrowCall macrumors 6502

    WoodrowCall

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    Location:
    Memphis, TN
    #1
    Ok guys, I have a weird problem. The '1' button on my Macbook isn't working (I'm typing on a different computer, needless to say), but my '!' does work. This means that it's not a keyboard error, because the key itself does work. This seems to be the case across all programs. Does anyone have any ideas?:D
     
  2. spinnerlys Guest

    spinnerlys

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Location:
    forlod bygningen
    #2
    Have you checked System Preferences > Language & Text > Input Sources to see what language/keyboard layout has been selected?

    Btw, what exact Mac OS X version do you have?
     
  3. WoodrowCall thread starter macrumors 6502

    WoodrowCall

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    Location:
    Memphis, TN
    #3
    I'm using OS X. I checked the System Prefs and the 'Language' Tab has English at the top followed by what I guess it Chinese. On 'Input Sources' Tab, 'Keyboard and Character Viewer' is unchecked, but 'U.S.' is checked, but greyed out. Does this help?
     
  4. GGJstudios macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #4
    That's not the exact version. Are you on 10.5.8? 10.6.4?
     
  5. spinnerlys Guest

    spinnerlys

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Location:
    forlod bygningen
    #5
    Have you any flag symbol in the Menu Bar?
    Has a restart fixed the problem?
     
  6. WoodrowCall thread starter macrumors 6502

    WoodrowCall

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    Location:
    Memphis, TN
    #6
    Sorry about that, the computer is on 10.6.2. I'm not sure what you mean about the flag in the menu? Could you clarify?
     
  7. Thrnarg macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    #7
    Check the Text to Speech options under Sys Prefs > Speech if the Speech key is set it can interfere with that keys usual function

    ie id its currebtly set to the 1 key, it won't work.
     

Share This Page