Keyboard Not Working in XP Install

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by josepht, Aug 20, 2008.

  1. josepht macrumors member

    josepht

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2002
    Location:
    Southeastern United States
    #1
    I am trying to install XP Home SP3 via Boot Camp, and when Windows Setup begins my keyboard won't work. When Setup prompts me to press Enter to begin the install, nothing happens. I called Apple, and they did not know what to do other than remove and restore the partitions, unplug and re-plug the USB devices, and reset the PRAM. It's an OEM copy of Windows, so I can't call MS for help.
     
  2. MasterNile macrumors 65816

    MasterNile

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2008
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    #2
    What kind of computer?
    Internal or external keyboard?
     
  3. josepht thread starter macrumors member

    josepht

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2002
    Location:
    Southeastern United States
    #3
    24" iMac 3.06GHz, stock Apple USB keyboard, with the latest OS updates.
     
  4. The Flashing Fi macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2007
    #4
    Do you have another USB keyboard you can try?
     
  5. josepht thread starter macrumors member

    josepht

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2002
    Location:
    Southeastern United States
  6. josepht thread starter macrumors member

    josepht

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2002
    Location:
    Southeastern United States
    #6
    I found the keyboard from my old Mac, and that worked. My new problem is coming in after the \Windows directory is created and all the files are copied. When Setup restarts the computer and the prompt comes up telling me to press any key to boot from the CD, the install process starts all over again. If I do nothing and let it try to boot from the Windows partition, I get a disk error and the thing freezes.
     
  7. MasterNile macrumors 65816

    MasterNile

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2008
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    #7
    I've had that problem when setting up windows on my iMac, make sure your bootcamp is up to date so it can handle SP3, make sure your disk is 1 disk w/ full install windows XP SP3, and make sure it is formatted in FAT32 file type
     
  8. Neil321 macrumors 68040

    Neil321

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Location:
    Britain, Avatar Created By Bartelby
    #8
    why?
     
  9. MasterNile macrumors 65816

    MasterNile

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2008
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    #9
    I don't know why but my iMac likes FAT32 for windows, I know you can use NTFS but... last time I installed windows on my iMac it didn't work when I tried it, I thought it was a problem with the disk that I had slipstreamed XP SP2 into but then I tried FAT32 and it worked no problem (note: the problem was the same as what was described)
     
  10. Neil321 macrumors 68040

    Neil321

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Location:
    Britain, Avatar Created By Bartelby
    #10
    Arr Ok personal issues, but to the OP that press any key to restart & disk error happen's when you don't format the partition when asked to, its up to you which format to choose but i'd go with NTFS as FAT32 is a old and cruddy file system with limitations. Yes FAT32 is the most compatible system but their are third party software that allows both read/write access to NTFS volumes

    MasterNile , i cant understand your problem to be honest, i don't think it could be a fault with all iMac's but has something to do with your slipstreamed disk

    Also to the OP I'm not certain about this but are you trying to install a disk that has sp3 already on it ?? as bootcamp requires sp2, I'm not saying thats the problem but maybe things haven't been updated yet as you have to install bootcamp 2.1 before installing sp3
     
  11. josepht thread starter macrumors member

    josepht

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2002
    Location:
    Southeastern United States
    #11
    Thanks guys. I should have posted earlier to say that I figured out the disk error problem. I let Boot Camp format the partition and didn't think Setup needed to do it again. But when I let Setup format the disk, it all went smoothly from there.
     

Share This Page