Keychain help needed.

Discussion in 'OS X Yosemite (10.10)' started by FriednTested, Sep 30, 2015.

  1. FriednTested macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2014
    #1
    Hi people.

    Is there a way to know the list of apps which have access to keychain? A few days ago an app requested access. I click no to such requests without even bothering to know which app. But, by mistake I clicked allow. A couple of days later it asked again. And there was no app name just " is requesting access to keychain". And then I realized I haven't installed a new app in over 6 months. So possibly could be some malicious software. Now I need to find a list of software's and disable that all or a few apps.

    Please help.
     
  2. FriednTested thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2014
  3. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #3
    Open Keychain app then select your keychain and sort on the Kind column like in my screenshot. Then scroll down to the "application password" entries like in my screenshot. Those are all apps you have allowed access. You can see the date column there to that may help you narrow it down.

    Screen Shot 2015-10-01 at 11.33.34 AM.png
     
  4. FriednTested thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2014
    #4
    Thanks a lot buddy. That helped. But, I think I've deleted a key by mistake. The private counterpart of

    public key, RSA, 2048-bit

    Know anything about it or how can I get it back?
     
  5. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #5
    I'm sorry, but I have no idea. Maybe an OS X reinstall would put it back?
     
  6. FriednTested thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2014
    #6
    Maybe. Thanks a ton. You really helped me out.
     
  7. danwestbrook macrumors regular

    danwestbrook

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Location:
    Surrey, UK
    #7
    Was it a SSH Key? maybe you can just create a new one instead of wiping the entire system.
     

Share This Page