Keynote Line Graph

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by jmac288, Oct 27, 2012.

  1. jmac288 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    #1
    Hi, seems simple enough but I haven't figured it out. I have a line graph in Keynote and I want to have two of the points on the y-axis on the same x-axis value. e.g. x value is 1000, and I want to have two y values on 1000. Effectively the line will be vertical going up.

    Thanks!
     
  2. MisterMe macrumors G4

    MisterMe

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2002
    Location:
    USA
    #2
    I'm having trouble understanding your issue. The line graph charting wizard defaults to multiple-y values. Why can't you just modify the values in the charting wizard?
     
  3. DoctorCrap macrumors regular

    DoctorCrap

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2012
    Location:
    Penang, Malaysia
    #3
    Maybe it is something that you can change in the Inspector or if you really want to make a line graph, you should use Numbers or MS Excel.
     
  4. jmac288 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    #4
    MisterMe, where do the multiple y-values come from? The image attached is the data editor where I would like under the blue x-value 1000 to have a first y-input on 0 then a second y-input on 19500, so it ends up being a vertical line up between those two points.

    If I add another column (x-value) and name it 1000 it just adds another x-value to the graph so would have two 1000's, which is not what I'm wanting. Hope the problem is clearer now?
     

    Attached Files:

  5. MisterMe macrumors G4

    MisterMe

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2002
    Location:
    USA
    #5
    In your screen shot, the data matrix clearly states that it is set to graph rows vs. columns. The y-values are listed on the rows of the data matrix; the x-values, on the columns. "With Filters" is one set of y-values; "Without Filters," the second set.
     
  6. jmac288 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    #6
    Yes I am aware they are the y-values but you can't adjust them to have two y-values for one x-value. Anyway, problem is solved, I used a Scatterplot instead and connected the points.
     
  7. MisterMe macrumors G4

    MisterMe

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2002
    Location:
    USA
    #7
    I'm happy that you solved your problem. My guess is you should have used a scatter plot all along. However, you did not need to "adjust" the original graph to accept two y-values for each x-value. Each row of y-values is plotted against the same x-values.
     
  8. sailmac macrumors 6502

    sailmac

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2008
    #8
    Using Line graph in Numbers, I thought it might work to add an X column = 999 with Y=0.

    Expected that if the graph displays the X-axis in increments of 500 then the 999 column wouldn't be displayed as a "category", but all the X-Y values get plotted and visually it generates a vertical slope in the jump from (999,0) to (1000,1000).

    But then I tried it. Unfortunately the Line graph only supports "category" along X-axis. Too bad it doesn't support numbers. That's a major limitation. :(

    So yeah, as you've already discovered, Scatterplot is the way to go...
     

Share This Page