Kicked off ATT Data Network iPhone 3G 3.1 - you are not subscribed to a cellular data

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by krimedog, Oct 8, 2009.

  1. krimedog macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2007
    #1
    Woke up this morning to this message:

    "Could not activate cellular data network. You are not subscribed to a cellular data service."

    I am using a BlackBerry Data Plan. Has anyone been successful reactivating the network on iPhone 3G firmware 3.1? Could they be so kind to share the process? I found this link below that indicates APN changes, however I'm not sure if this work with iPhone 3.1 (or if I need to downgrade to 3.0).

    http://limitededitioniphone.com/iph...one-data-plan-yeah-right-ive-got-you-covered/

    Thank you.
     
  2. ViViDboarder macrumors 68040

    ViViDboarder

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Location:
    USA
    #2
    Does the BlackBerry still get data?
     
  3. krimedog thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2007
    #3
    Have not checked

    I'd imagine so. I have not tried though because I lent a friend my blackberry. I'm on a corporate BlackBerry data plan.
     
  4. ViViDboarder macrumors 68040

    ViViDboarder

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Location:
    USA
    #4
    Well... If you used to get data on the iPhone you can try to call up AT&T and ask why you got the message and ask what changed but not mention the iPhone at all. :D See if you can get them to tell you what got switched and then ask the person to switch it back by playing naiive. :D
     
  5. krimedog thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2007
    #5
    Thanks. I'll try that. I was more thinking about how to hack around it with a jailbreak APN # change. Any ideas?
     
  6. ViViDboarder macrumors 68040

    ViViDboarder

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Location:
    USA
    #6
    Yea no clue on that end. Sorry. I was thinking of the Low Tech solution. :D
     
  7. Knolly macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2007
    #7
    I have the AT&T MediaNet data plan and the same message comes up on the stock carrier file.

    Go here:
    http://www.benm.at/2009/06/13/helpbenmat/

    Follow those instructions to install the carrier file. That SHOULD work unless the Blackberry plan uses different settings than all other AT&T devices (iPhones use the same settings, they just have disabled non-iPhone data plans on unaltered firmware with some wizardry).
     
  8. Tokiopop macrumors 68000

    Tokiopop

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2008
    Location:
    West Yorkshire, UK
    #8
    I got this, I just changed my settings and all was well again.
     

Share This Page