Kindle 3 wi-fi connection problem

Discussion in 'iMac' started by aussieinjapan, Sep 1, 2010.

  1. aussieinjapan macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    #1
    I would really like some help here please !

    I got my Kindle 3 today (yes I bought one over the ipad simply due to the price) and Ive spent some time trying to connect it to my imacs airport wi-fi.

    I have tried Customer service over at Amazon but sadly, no reply as of yet.

    It seems that the Kindle wont connect to "enterprise or peer-to-peer networks".

    So everytime, I enable sharing and my network shows up - it either wont accept the password or it tells me that "Kindle does not currently connect to enterprise or peer-to-peer networks"

    Help needed please as I live in Japan and cant go to a hotspot (there are hardly any here)

    Thanks
     
  2. DannyBres macrumors 65816

    DannyBres

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2007
    Location:
    UK
    #2
    you will need to buy a wireless access point and connect the imac and kindle to it, if the kindle doesnt suppot p2p networking
     
  3. aussieinjapan thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    #3
    Danny, thank you for your prompt reply !!! My GOD you are a life saver. I thought so but I wasnt sure if I had to do that.

    Any suggestions on a model ???

    I do like the kindle (i bought it due to the price - only $139) but this wifi problem and the fact that, after trying to change the time and the manual being wrong about that (in the manual, it states - to change time go to page 2 in settings but there is no page 2, only 1 of 1). Im wondering maybe I should of gotten an ipad.
     
  4. DannyBres macrumors 65816

    DannyBres

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2007
    Location:
    UK
    #4
    Haha! :(

    Yup! I can tell you exactly what model to buy! :)

    What is you setup at home?! How does your iMac access the internet?! Do you currently have a home network?

    Is the DPI higher on the kindle 3 so the text will be smaller and there wil b more text on 1 page so page 2 might fit on page one now!
     
  5. aussieinjapan thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    #5
    I got my wife to take a look at it because after spending half a day playing around with it - I thought I was going crazy.

    We played around with the DPI so that wasnt the problem :confused: Page 2 really doesnt exsist.

    My setup is:

    modem to hub to imac (hub is a cheap Buffalo one and wired connections)

    so I turned on airport and enabled sharing via airport and made a new connection called Kindle. After trying to access it thru the kindle - i get the message about networks.

    Once again, thanks for your help.
     
  6. DannyBres macrumors 65816

    DannyBres

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2007
    Location:
    UK
    #6
    you just need to replace your hub (Which I assume is a switch and your modem provides the DHCP services) with a wireless router and disable its DHCP server!

    Somethign like a Linksys WRT54G would be ideal! :)
     
  7. aussieinjapan thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    #7
    So replace the hub with a wireless router - ok easy

    How do I disable the wireless routers DHCP ???

    Thanks for the advice (still waiting for Amazon customer service to get back to me - 6 hours and still counting)
     
  8. DannyBres macrumors 65816

    DannyBres

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2007
    Location:
    UK
    #8
    read the manual or google it!
    or PM me when you have a router and ill help! :)
     
  9. jamesbell4 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2011

Share This Page