kotor for mac running slow

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by altitude48, Jan 1, 2011.

  1. altitude48 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2011
    #1
    Kotor for mac running slow
    Hey everyone this christmas I decided to get Knights of the old republic for the mac. So I get it and it is the most glichy game i have ever witnessed. in the underworld of taris there is 100 lines strecking across the screen. even on the lowest settings it is bad. I played the game through on my 13 yr. old pc and it did just fine but on my 3 year old mac os x 10.5.8 it is horrible. So if anyone has a sulution please help.

    Processor 2.5 GHz intel Core 2 Duo
    Memmory 1GB
    Graghics:
    iMac:
    Resolution: 1680 x 1050
    Depth: 32-Bit Color
    Core Image: Hardware Accelerated
    Main Display: Yes
    Mirror: Off
    Online: Yes
    Quartz Extreme: Supported
    Built-In: Yes
    ATI Radeon HD 2400 XT:
     
  2. bluebomberman macrumors 6502a

    bluebomberman

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2005
    Location:
    Queens, NYC
    #2
    see this thread here: http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=1018735

    they really should stop selling KOTOR for Mac, it's not a fully functional product and they've stopped supporting it. I only put up with it because I bought it years ago for my iMac G5.
     
  3. altitude48 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2011
    #3
    Hey bluebomberman I went to the link and downloaded the patch. It starts up with a black mouse cursor and 3 seconds later it shows my desktop for my mac zoomed in. It goes black again and reterns me to my desktop in normal size. I have also tried to download patch 1.03c and 1.03d it says i dont have permision to install during the prosses of picking wich folder to put the patch in. If you have any other ideas please feel free to respond.

    And about them stopping production of the game for mac, I think they should just give a warning to the customer saying." IF YOU BUY YOU WILL BECOME STRESSED AT ITS BAD GRAPHICS AND GLITCHY GAMEPLAY. IT MAY RUN SLOW AND CRASH AT IMPORTANT CINIMATIC SCENES. THESE PROBLEMS MAY TAKE WEEKS TO FIX, IF FIXED AT ALL. YOU WERE WARNED. "
     
  4. bluebomberman macrumors 6502a

    bluebomberman

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2005
    Location:
    Queens, NYC
    #4
    If 1.03e doesn't work, then I don't see what you can do. (1.03e is really just the executable in one tidy package; none of the game files are changed, which is why you can switch between 1.03e and 1.03d at will like I did. You end up with two different Darth Maul apps in the KOTOR folder.)

    The earlier patches are less crash-prone but graphically broken (as you've described in your first post) and dog slow at times. You might have better luck with Snow Leopard, but I doubt it.

    Struggles with KOTOR and other ports made me swear off of Mac ports in general, especially those companies with poor histories of support (Aspyr, Transgaming).
     
  5. doh123 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    #5
    the Windows version runs great in Wine, and most methods of running Windows games that use Wine (Crossover, Wineskin, etc...) .... runs much better than the Mac version.
     
  6. Miharu macrumors 6502

    Miharu

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2007
    Location:
    Finland
    #6
    Indeed I am also surprised how they can sell this game when it's so incredibly buggy. I just finished getting my lightsaber but going anywhere outside the buildings creates such graphical bugs and movement becomes jerky and buggy that I can't proceed in the game.

    I guess I could buy an old PowerMac to play it properly :p
     
  7. bluebomberman, Feb 21, 2011
    Last edited: Feb 21, 2011

    bluebomberman macrumors 6502a

    bluebomberman

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2005
    Location:
    Queens, NYC
    #7
    Ah, Aspyr. KOTOR is now in the Mac App Store, but they apparently haven't bothered to fix the game, judging by the reviews. :(

    EDIT: A sad thread about the state of the game, including official comment from someone from Aspyr who claims that there are no plans for more patches, here.
     
  8. Miharu macrumors 6502

    Miharu

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2007
    Location:
    Finland
    #8
    What I find odd is that in the thread Aspyr says they have updated the game to version 1.03G, but you can only have the updated version from the App Store, there won't be any patch for retail customers... :confused:

    Anyway, I couldn't finish this game because of all the bugs. Stuck on Dantooine.
     
  9. Sargiel macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2005
    Location:
    West Sussex, England
    #9
    Yep definitely strange. I can't imagine it would be a huge amount of work to package a new patch for us old retail customers.

    However, at least before upgrading to 10.6, I found performance to be perfectly playable on my iMac 2.33 Ghz, 7600 GT, 3GB with the current latest retail patch.

    Was good to have some comment from Aspyr though - even if it wasn't good news.
     

Share This Page