KVM LCD Drawer

Discussion in 'Mac OS X Server, Xserve, and Networking' started by mBox, May 14, 2012.

  1. mBox macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2002
    #1
    Anyone using one of these units (KVM LCD) on XServes? We have two in our production environment. Any suggestions would be nice.
    Thanks in advance!
     
  2. Mattie Num Nums macrumors 68030

    Mattie Num Nums

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    Location:
    USA
  3. mBox thread starter macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2002
    #3
    Thanks! Their pricing is a bit high compared to Belkin and StarTech.
    Plus you still need to buy an actual KVM switch.
    Since we only need it for two, any cheap 100 dollar option will suffice.
     
  4. abbeywilliams macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 16, 2012
    #4
    There are no cheap options for Rackmount Monitor especially with
    an integrated KVM Switch. I would recommend checking KVMSwitchTech as
    they have some reasonably priced Rackmount Monitor Keyboard products
    with or without KVM Switch.
     
  5. mBox thread starter macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2002
    #5
    Thanks for the tip. I have vendors pricing it around 1k but HP tends to be double that.
    I also got a tip on the APC brand.
     
  6. taylorsmith146 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 23, 2012
    #6
    I would recommend checking KVMSwitchTech. They offer a wide range of Rackmount Monitor Keyboard solutions with and without KVM Switch units that are compatible with MACs, Suns and PCs. Their products are competitively priced.
     
  7. mBox thread starter macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2002
    #7
    Thanks everyone for the tips.
    Our purchasing dept picked up an APC.
     
  8. Silencio macrumors 68020

    Silencio

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2002
    Location:
    NYC
    #8
  9. joesden macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2012
    #9
    KVM LCD Drawer- Query

    The link mentioned above is a 16 Port Cat5 KVM Switch from Cyberview. They
    have been around for a while. I have an IT buddy who has used their Cat5 KVM units in the past and they work well.
     

Share This Page