Lacie 2big MBR how?

Discussion in 'macOS' started by Runnernorth, Feb 19, 2013.

  1. Runnernorth macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2011
    Location:
    Denmark
    #1
    Hi, I have a Lacie 2big thunderbolt 8tb hdd, and I would like to use it in windows(through bootcamp) as RAID 0, and therefor I need to partition it to MBR in disk utility, and afterwards to make a dynamic disk in windows, but when I try to choose MBR, under partition in disk utility, I'm not given the choice, I only have the GUID or Apple option, the MBR isn't highlighted, why not?? I've googled almost every page to find an answer, but didn't succeed...:-(
     
  2. LaCieTech macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2012
    #2
    Hi,

    You don't need to use it as MBR to be in Windows unless you have XP or older installed. If you have Vista or newer then Windows will support a GPT volume scheme. The volume type is for the entire disk, you can't have a mixed MBR and GPT volume setup but luckily there is no reason to try.

    If you need more information, please call us at 503-844-4500 or send us a ticket at www.lacie.com/mystuff

    ~mn, LaCie
     
  3. Runnernorth thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2011
    Location:
    Denmark
    #3
    Hi, thx for your reply:), just a quick question, do YOU think it's possible to make my 2big thunderbolt work as RAID0 in windows 7/64bit, or just as two independent drives......?
    Kindly
     
  4. LaCieTech macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2012
    #4
    hi, if you already have the disks RAIDed from OSX then you can't re-RAID them in Windows. The only thing you can do is set it to a RAID, volume scheme and file system that both OSes are able to detect.

    Otherwise yes, if you haven't already set a RAID mode on another OS then the disks can do RAID 0 and 1 in Windows.

    ~mn, LaCie
     
  5. Runnernorth thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2011
    Location:
    Denmark
    #5
    Hi, well that's a bit disappointing, though I am glad you told me, then I don't have to bother about it anymore.
    I have a Lacie 2big thunderbolt. 8tb harddrive I can't use as intended, as it was preconfigured in osX as RAID0....
    Damn :-(
    - just hoped there would be a workaround to this.....
    Thank you for participating.
    Kindly
     

Share This Page