LaCie Bigger Disk Extreme HDD Replacement

Discussion in 'Buying Tips and Advice' started by x13gamer, Jun 26, 2008.

  1. x13gamer macrumors regular

    x13gamer

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2006
    Location:
    Pure Michigan
    #1
    I currently have a LaCie Bigger Disk Extreme 1TB and am looking to put in new hard drives to make it ideally a 4 TB HD.
    1. Is it posible?
    2. Is it a hard process to upgrade?
    3. can you suggest a HD to replace it with?
     
  2. crazycat macrumors 65816

    crazycat

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2005
    #2
    I have no idea how to open them up and i would not try it, get yourself an external enclosure and add the hard drives yourself.
     
  3. Pixellated macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    #3
    +1
    It only costs like... $20
     
  4. x13gamer thread starter macrumors regular

    x13gamer

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2006
    Location:
    Pure Michigan
    #4
    well, 4 screws to take the inclosure off, then about 6 to take a support wall off. and then about 4 screws to remove the drive and then 2 plugs and its free. will the drive show up when i turn it back on? or do i need to do something with disk utility?

    My warranty has already expired. So there really is nothing to lose.

    What only cost $20 bucks? an enclosure.
     
  5. bogart macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2008
    #5
    LaCie Bigger Disk Extreme HDD Replacement

    What on earth do you need 4TB for ? Surely size doesn't matter as much as how you use it ????

    andy
     
  6. x13gamer thread starter macrumors regular

    x13gamer

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2006
    Location:
    Pure Michigan
    #6
    well i currently have about 50,000 photos on my pictures partition, and on my video partition I have my entire itunes library that has about 150 movies, and 6 tv shows, so about 150 episodes. Also on that partition is the back up of my parents computer that tends to crash.

    I just figured if I am going to upgrade my drives i might as well get them as large as i can for this enclosure. Its a pain to move around but its nice security to have all my stuff with me when i do move it.
     
  7. macworkerbee macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2008
    #7
    I agree with you completely about wanting that much convenient space. I have lots of pictures, videos and my graphic design and illustration work taking up almost 2 TB worth of space and then of course my backups.
     
  8. x13gamer thread starter macrumors regular

    x13gamer

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2006
    Location:
    Pure Michigan
    #8
  9. x13gamer thread starter macrumors regular

    x13gamer

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2006
    Location:
    Pure Michigan
    #9
    Now I have a BIGGER DISK EXTREME so it is a 1.2 TB and contains 4 drives vs. the in the article I found, has 2 drives. the above questions still remain.
     
  10. roryred macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2009
    #10
    Any luck with the 1.2TB brick?

    I have two of them... and both need new disks. I suspect I can swap some around to get one working with 'factory disks'.. but that still leaves one enclosure to play with.
     
  11. fcoulombe macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Location:
    Montreal
    #11
    Need a 1.2TB

    Hey Roryred,

    Sorry to jump in this post like this, one of my drive in my Lacie 1.2 died two weeks ago and I've been trying to get my DaTA back for two week now. If you don't know what do do with your casing and hard drive. I would love to buy them from you. I just need the controler card from on the 300 gig seagate drives inside and maby the Lacie casing as well if you don't have any plans for it. Let me know. That would really save me months of work rebuliding what i lost.

    let me know

    thanks
     
  12. roryred macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2009
    #12
    fcoulombe

    I enabled email from other members. Contact me through my profile and I'm sure we can come up with something. I'm in Atlanta... where are you?

    Full disclosure note: In my research I stumbled across someone that loaded some raid software on a PC and put the drives from the Lacie inside.. and was able to recover the RAID set. It wasn't what I was looking for so I didn't save the link. So, there is another path that may work for you.
     
  13. miles01110 macrumors Core

    miles01110

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2006
    Location:
    The Ivory Tower (I'm not coming down)
    #13
    I've swapped out some of the old crappy Maxtor hard drives they put in the LaCie's with Seagates without issue or any trouble with the electronics being proprietary. I'd imagine you could do the same on yours...
     
  14. roryred macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2009
    #14
    Miles, ... good news. Same size drives or larger?
     
  15. Macman756 macrumors 6502a

    Macman756

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2008
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    #15
    That's what she said!!!!

    Haha, but yes, it is pretty easy to replace a drive in a Lacie. I've only seen 2TB drives, but 4 might be out there. Good luck!
     
  16. roryred macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2009
    #16
    4TB comes from having a hosed 1.2 TB triple interface 4 disk unit... and having some 1TB drives laying around.

    I currently have two 1.2TB Bigger Disk Extremes and a single 1.0 TB Big Disk. I have shuffled drives around to get one of the 1.2TB units back to normal... but that leaves me with an empty case 'begging' to be filled with the 1TB drives.

    I have almost 2TB of movies right now... and I like to keep a backup copy. When I 'grow up' maybe I'll build a server-ish machine... but NAS makes better sense. Perhaps a 5+ drive raid 5 NAS?
     
  17. arthursiew macrumors 6502

    arthursiew

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    Location:
    SF Bay Area
    #17
    I would recommend getting an enclosure. It's must better and safer. I built my own hard drive so I can choose my own hard drive. It's cheaper too.
     
  18. fcoulombe macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Location:
    Montreal
    #18
    Roryred

    Hey Roryred,

    Can't seem to get your email from your profile. Please write to me @ frederic@f28photo.com If I could get some parts from you that would really help me out

    thanks
     
  19. sickmacdoc macrumors 68020

    sickmacdoc

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2008
    Location:
    New Hampshire
    #19
    Just click his username in any of his posts above- an option to email him will be one of the choices in the submenu that appears. I just checked it and it is there (though perhaps he just now enabled it).
     

Share This Page