Lacie Help

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by Skoik4591, May 26, 2014.

  1. Skoik4591 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 26, 2014
    #1
    Hello I am a returning Mac user . I have a Home Slash Business Network at home ... I have networked the Macs in the house and bought a Lacie 3 tb Backup .... I am wanting to connect to a 16 port Netgear switch which i have installed ... Tried to phone Lacie Australia ...Support was useless ... My question is Can i get a Firewire to Rj45 Cat5 cable and will it work and be available to my other 4 Macs on the network ... Skoik :confused:
     
  2. FreakinEurekan macrumors 68040

    FreakinEurekan

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2011
    Location:
    Eureka Springs, Arkansas
    #2
    No.

    Which exact LaCie product do you have?
     
  3. Skoik4591 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 26, 2014
    #3
    Lacie

    Hi Freakineurekan ,I have a LaCie 3TB Thundebolt .. I believe i can get an interface Skoik4591:)
     
  4. FreakinEurekan macrumors 68040

    FreakinEurekan

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2011
    Location:
    Eureka Springs, Arkansas
    #4
    Is that a D2? If so it supports Thunderbolt and USB 3.0.

    You could plug it into a Mac with Thunderbolt, then share from there. If you want to plug it directly into the LAN (use it as a NAS instead of DAS), you basically need a NAS with USB support like the Synology USB Station 2. It's gonna be slow though.
     
  5. Skoik4591 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 26, 2014
    #5
    Skoik Solved

    Hi Freakin Many thanks for the suggestion .... I have simply opted for file sharing though it will be slower ...Next time i will put a better system together ...Once again Many thanks
     

Share This Page