LaCie RAID

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by BeachDuc, May 22, 2014.

  1. BeachDuc macrumors newbie

    BeachDuc

    Joined:
    May 18, 2014
    Location:
    NSW Australia
    #1
    I'm in the process of migrating my iTunes library from an old LaCie 2big Quadra to a new, bigger, LaCie 2big Thunderbolt. On the Quadra the RAID mode was set on the back of the device. On the Thunderbolt I have had to use Disk Utility to set the RAID. Does that mean I don't have Hardware RAID on the new disk? If the Mac is controlling the RAID, what would happen if I plugged it into a different computer? I'm using RAID 1, by the way, so I'm less likely to have to download all my media again if a disk fails (I have a separate backup of anything not downloadable).
     
  2. Ifti macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2010
    Location:
    UK
    #2
    No - the Lacie drives do not have hardware RAID.
    The new version are to be released shortly (this summer) and no only are they faster, but they also incorporate hardware RAID ;)
     
  3. marzer macrumors 65816

    marzer

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Location:
    Colorado
    #3
    Correct. Those units do not have HW RAID. With the SW RAID you can plug it into any OS X system capable of AppleRAID v2, but that version has been around for quite some time, so you're probably good as long as it's not a really old Mac.
     
  4. BeachDuc thread starter macrumors newbie

    BeachDuc

    Joined:
    May 18, 2014
    Location:
    NSW Australia
    #4
    Thanks. I got a good deal on the 'old' one and don't have Thunderbiolt 2 on my Mac, so didn't wait for the new one.
     
  5. marzer macrumors 65816

    marzer

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Location:
    Colorado
    #5
    Your welcome. I've got two of those boxes, really nice gear, fast and terrific customer service. Sounds like you got a good deal. Enjoy!
     
  6. BeachDuc thread starter macrumors newbie

    BeachDuc

    Joined:
    May 18, 2014
    Location:
    NSW Australia
    #6
    It took a few hours to migrate my data across but all done now. Mysteriously there are a few less files on the new disk - I let iTunes do the heavy lifting by "consolidating library". I think it is just that there were duplicate copies of some of my iPhone apps on the old disk and iTunes didn't bother copying these. I'll keep the old disk around for a while, in case I find anything missing.

    Otherwise I'm not sure there is much difference. It looks identical to the old disk and I don't think the Thunderbolt will impact my use (streaming, via iMac, to AppleTV) as the disk to Mac connection is not the weakest link. I'm just glad to have a bit more capacity.

    I will, eventually, reformat the old disk to a 6Tb RAID 0 and use it as a back-up or something.

    Thanks for the advice.
     

Share This Page