Lack of 3G data in DC????

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by ncfuser, Jun 30, 2009.

  1. ncfuser macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2007
    #1
    Anyone else have data problems in DC.
    I am unable to load any websites, check email, etc.
    Rebooted.
    Getting no 3G or E but 5 bars?

    iPhone 3G
     
  2. fireshot91 macrumors 601

    fireshot91

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Location:
    Northern VA
    #2
    Where in D.C?

    Anywhere I really go, I get 4-5 bars of 3G in D.C.
     
  3. Smrtphoneaddict macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2009
    #3
    Hey I'm in the DC area and having the same issue.
     
  4. ncfuser thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2007
  5. Cowboy8467 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    #5
    I'm in DC and I am also having this issue. 3G appears to be completely out and I'm only getting Edge sporadically. Glad to know I'm not the only one...
     
  6. fireshot91 macrumors 601

    fireshot91

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Location:
    Northern VA
    #6
    Huh.
    Lemme check my iPhone real quick.

    (Lorton, VA)
     
  7. fireshot91 macrumors 601

    fireshot91

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Location:
    Northern VA
    #7
    Wow. After I enabled 3G, the 3G icon doesn't even show, nor does the E.

    I'm guessing I'm on EDGE though.
     
  8. w3cum macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    #8
    been all over DC today... didnt have any issues with 3g. From Georgetown to the Hill and waterfront to the Cathedral 3g all the way
     
  9. ncfuser thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2007
    #9
    On the phone with AT&T.
    Of course going thru the whole stupid process of turning phone off, even though I told him others are having issues in DC......:confused:
     
  10. ncfuser thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2007
    #10
    Gave me the line after I asked him to look for outages.

    He said they have been having issues all day and to call back later to see if they are fixed.

    Can't I tell if they are fixed?:eek:


    Just been telling non-iPhone users how good AT&T has been in DC lately.
    OOPPPPSSSS
     
  11. musicismycallin macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2008
    #11
    I'm in Fredericksburg and experiencing a 3G outage. I'm able to get EDGE, however.
     
  12. kevo0822 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2007
    Location:
    New England
    #12
    I've been having issues all day yesterday and today... Yesterday, texts were taking over an hour to be delivered to my phone, voicemails weren't being sent to the phone, and calls to my phone were being sent straight to voicemail. I called AT&T and was told they had two tower "issues" that they were working on.

    Now today, I have no wireless data... I guess I just have to wait it out.....

    I'm in Potomac btw.
     
  13. pugnut macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2007
    #13
    Falls CHurch - Connetion searching ....

    still having issues, gets the signal and then drops.....
     
  14. Smrtphoneaddict macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2009
  15. -aggie- macrumors P6

    -aggie-

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Location:
    Where bunnies are welcome.
    #15
    I never have any problems in DC, 4 bars most times.
     
  16. Cowboy8467 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    #16
    After acting up all day yesterday with full bars but no 3G or Edge it appears to be back to normal today.
     
  17. Streamer macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2008
    #17
    I've experienced this in the DC Metro area three times recently. When I do get it, it's usually in the evenings and I put it down to network upgrades. Outside work I get 5 bars 3G, and sometimes at 8pm, only edge. Reboot of phone still keeps edge. Later that night or in morning, 3G back in its full glory!
     
  18. paulold macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2008
    Location:
    Washington, DC
    #18
    Funny - I noticed that last night - I had a decent signal but the 3G logo was missing. I was still able to listen to Pandora in the car on the drive home. So I'm not sure if I had any data loss. But I've certainly never seen no logo before on my 1st Gen phone. What does no logo mean?
     
  19. pugnut macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2007
  20. diamond.g macrumors 603

    diamond.g

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2007
    Location:
    Virginia
    #20
    Really? I didn't have any issues yesterday. Where in F'burg were you?
     
  21. Gathomblipoob macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2009
    #21
    I had the same issue last night when I was in Waldorf, MD.
     
  22. Cowboy8467 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    #22
    It's weird that you were still able to listen to Pandora, when I tried to do anything with data it told me that I couldn't because I wasn't connected to the internet. :confused:
     
  23. Bacong macrumors 68000

    Bacong

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Location:
    Westland, Michigan
    #23
    Your sig is wrong. It's iPod touch, not iPod Touch; no they're not the same.
     
  24. gloss macrumors 601

    gloss

    Joined:
    May 9, 2006
    Location:
    around/about
    #24
    God, people.
     
  25. Diode macrumors 68020

    Diode

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2004
    Location:
    Washington DC
    #25
    I had this problem last night as well ... I was all around Fairfax County (Tysons to Old town fairfax) and didn't have 3G with edge going in and out.

    Seems to be fixed now.
     

Share This Page