lack of an apple remote (whining)

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by ComeOnDieYoung, May 28, 2008.

  1. ComeOnDieYoung macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2008
    #1
    I realize the word "PRO" means professional, and with a high-end computer like a mac pro i'm supposed to be sitting in my swivel chair animating all day... but I also use the computer for entertainment

    Would it really have been that difficult to include an Apple Remote with the Mac Pro?
     
  2. Pressure macrumors 68040

    Pressure

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Location:
    Denmark
    #2
    No, but seeing as the Mac Pro has no IR-sensor to receive the signal, it would ultimately be a waste of resources to include an Apple Remote.
     
  3. Volante macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2008
    #3
    i'm using a keyspan receiver, apple remote and remote buddy for support on my mac pro. I'm guessing they don't include IR on the mac pro because it's a tower that you have on the floor, which would mean poor ir reception.
     
  4. hexonxonx macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Location:
    Denver Colorado
    #4
    How is this working for you? I was just about to buy a Mac Pro when I realized there is no sensor. Watching videos on this will be my main purpose for buying one due to the huge amount of storage space I can have.

    Will Apple stores have any remote systems that can work with the Mac Pro?
     
  5. aibo macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2008
    Location:
    Southern California
    #5
    Using an Apple remote + eHome 2005 receiver + remote buddy software here. Works great.
     
  6. Virtuoso macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Location:
    Seattle
    #6
    If they ever get around to updating the Cinema displays, it would be good to have a remote sensor built in. That would get around the problem of the tower being tucked away on the floor. Most people tend to point a remote at a screen anyway, regardless of where the device they want to control is actually located.
     
  7. Tallest Skil macrumors P6

    Tallest Skil

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Location:
    1 Geostationary Tower Plaza
    #7
    +1. Do some research, thread starter.
     
  8. trainguy77 macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2003
    #8
    I have a Mira IR receiver and apple remote. It works just as if it was included.
     
  9. southerndoc macrumors 6502a

    southerndoc

    Joined:
    May 15, 2006
    Location:
    USA
    #9
    I suspect Apple will do this when (if) they ever update the ACD's. Of course this is only speculation (wishing) on my part as I have no insider source at Apple to suggest such things.
     

Share This Page