lag when scrolling inside the cellular data network settings?

Discussion in 'iOS 10' started by perfect_, Jul 15, 2016.

  1. perfect_ macrumors member

    perfect_

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2016
    #1
    Still laggy on iOS 10 PB1. Like iOS 9 Like iOS 6. Why this menu always laggy? Why its not smooth like 60fps?
     
  2. Feenician Suspended

    Feenician

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2016
    #2
    Stutters a little for me on first scroll then smooths out to 60fps. The answer to your question, most likely, is lazy loading of content.
     
  3. perfect_ thread starter macrumors member

    perfect_

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2016
    #3
    It happens also loaded into the ram. Something wrong in this section.
     
  4. Feenician Suspended

    Feenician

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2016
    #4
    I can't reproduce the lag after it loads on an SE or iPad Pro but I've certainly heard others complain about it. Not a menu I personally access often or really at all so I can't say I especially care about it. YMMV though
     
  5. perfect_ thread starter macrumors member

    perfect_

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2016
    #5
    Yes im not using it too much but its sickening when i use. Just a small issue.
     
  6. Michael Goff macrumors G3

    Michael Goff

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2012
    #6
    Sickening? Really? We have another Radeon here, it seems. :\
     
  7. lagwagon Suspended

    lagwagon

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2014
    Location:
    Calgary, Alberta, Canada
    #7
    Wait....you don't spend all day looking at and scrolling through the apps in the Cellular settings?

    I thought everyone did. Apple is ruined if they don't get it right.
     
  8. Yun0 Suspended

    Yun0

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2013
    Location:
    Winnipeg, Canada
    #8
    sure theres slight stutter, then i remember this is beta 2 not GM... this is still so far the best running yearly major ios since i came to apple on iphone os 3.1.2.. usually most major ios versions i had to wait to beta 3 or 4 to start using daily, this is the first time switched to it daily on beta 2, could of even managed beta 1 if i had to
     

Share This Page