Resolved Laggy desktop at boot

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by Gpulvi, Aug 5, 2014.

  1. Gpulvi, Aug 5, 2014
    Last edited: Aug 7, 2014

    Gpulvi macrumors member

    Gpulvi

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Location:
    Buenos Aires, Argentina
    #1
    Hi, I've got a small but annoying issue with my late 2013 15" base rMBP.

    When it boots, the desktop shows up in a laggy way, not fluid. Everything else works fine, Safari, iPhoto, iMovie, Pages...

    I'm using it in the recommended resolution, the wallpaper is 2880 x 1800, and the only app that opens automatically is Dropbox.

    I've been using a late 2012 for a while and it doesn't do that. The desktop shows up smoothly when booted.

    Any ideas will be highly appreciated.

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. DJJAZZYJET macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2011
    #2
    Try resetting the SMC and PRAM of your machine. You can find instructions on how to do this on apples website or google.
     
  3. Gpulvi thread starter macrumors member

    Gpulvi

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Location:
    Buenos Aires, Argentina
    #3

    Thanks, I've tried both, but nothing improved.
     
  4. maflynn Moderator

    maflynn

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Location:
    Boston
    #4
    I don't think the SMC/PRAM will have anything to do with performance. They hold settings and configurations. Neither of which really will help with performance.

    OP, open up activity monitor (found in Applications->Utilities) and see what processes are running and consuming CPU
     
  5. danwestbrook macrumors regular

    danwestbrook

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Location:
    Surrey, UK
    #5
    Try using the Disk Utility (Applications > Utilities> Disk Utility) Click your Macintosh HD and first off Repair Disk Permissions, let that fix any problems then click Repair Disk, I suspect you will get an error there and have you boot into recovery mode (CMD R at bootup) and run the repair disk from there. Worse case you might have to do a full backup and install a fresh version of OS X.


     
  6. BrianBaughn macrumors 601

    BrianBaughn

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011
    Location:
    Baltimore, Maryland
    #6
    You could have some sort of issue with your user account. Create a new one and log into it after a restart...see if the problem exists.

    As to user account problems...they can occur after using migration assistant. Did you migrate the account from that other Mac (or any other Mac)?
     
  7. DJJAZZYJET macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2011
    #7
    Its worth a shot, can't do much wrong with resetting SMC/PRAM
     
  8. maflynn Moderator

    maflynn

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Location:
    Boston
    #8
    Not really, its just spinning his wheels making him reboot the machine for no real reason. There's no harm but why bother having the OP jump through hoops of its not going to do anything.
     
  9. DJJAZZYJET macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2011
    #9
    You feel that strongly about it do you?
     
  10. Gpulvi thread starter macrumors member

    Gpulvi

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Location:
    Buenos Aires, Argentina
    #10
    Thanks for the answers. Repaired permissions and nothing improved.

    I'll upload a video for you to see what's happening.

    Thanks a lot.
     
  11. Gpulvi thread starter macrumors member

    Gpulvi

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Location:
    Buenos Aires, Argentina
    #11
    Nope, I didn't use migration assistant. Just created a new account and migrate manually documents, music, photos and videos from my previous Mac.

    Also did a fresh install of my apps.
     
  12. BrianBaughn macrumors 601

    BrianBaughn

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011
    Location:
    Baltimore, Maryland
    #12
    So the problem exists in a new, different user account?
     
  13. Gpulvi thread starter macrumors member

    Gpulvi

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Location:
    Buenos Aires, Argentina
    #13
    Yes. I've renamed, resized (2800 px x 1800 px x 220 ppi) and moved the file I use as wallpaper to the "Images" folder, that seemed to do the trick.

    I've figured it out by changing the wallpaper to a solid color. When rebooted, the desktop showed up smoothly, so I edited the image with Photoshop with the resolution above and then it worked.

    Thanks for your answers!
     

Share This Page