LAN via airport

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by Genghis Khan, Jun 25, 2007.

  1. Genghis Khan macrumors 65816

    Genghis Khan

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    #1
    Is it possible to play warcraft III over the macs inbuilt airport card?

    if so, how:)
     
  2. Nermal Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #2
    I don't see why not... just choose to play on LAN :)
     
  3. Genghis Khan thread starter macrumors 65816

    Genghis Khan

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    #3
    lol...i've tried that...but it doesn't recognise when i create a game (both are the same version, so that's not the problem)

    in system preferences, what do i have to activate to make it possible?
     
  4. eXan macrumors 601

    eXan

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Location:
    Russia
    #4
    Are your computers in the same wireless network?
     
  5. Genghis Khan thread starter macrumors 65816

    Genghis Khan

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    #5
    how do you mean by that?

    i've created a computer-to-computer network with one, and joined the other...i really have no idea what's going on
     
  6. eXan macrumors 601

    eXan

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Location:
    Russia
    #6
    It should work then. Try disabling any non-default network systems like Firewall. But i'm not familiar with them, so can't really help you on that. :eek:
     

Share This Page