Largest Drive in 2008?

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by tony3dd, Jan 10, 2014.

  1. tony3dd macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2013
    #1
    My son's Windows drive in his 2008 Mac Pro is failing. What the largest SATA2 drive he can put in?
     
  2. tony3dd thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2013
    #3
    Thanks. Can we somehow clone the failing drive to a new internal, so he doesn't have to reinstall Windows on the new drive?
     
  3. hfg macrumors 68040

    hfg

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2006
    Location:
    Cedar Rapids, IA. USA
    #4
    check out WinClone.

    http://twocanoes.com/winclone
     
  4. m4v3r1ck macrumors 68020

    m4v3r1ck

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2011
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    #5
    Indeed your very best shot. A great peace of software that will safe you a lot of time and frustration!!! I'm a very satisfied user myself.
     
  5. tony3dd thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2013
    #6
    How easy is this program to use? I know almost nothing about Windows. His failing drive sea to pass the windows drive check, and boots up fine, so I'm hoping that installing a new drive in one of his open bays, and just cloning it will work. How does one set this up with this software?
     
  6. hfg macrumors 68040

    hfg

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2006
    Location:
    Cedar Rapids, IA. USA
    #7
    Very easy. You simply tell it where to save the image file. Then when you want to restore, simply pick the image file (if more than one), and tell it which disk or partition to put it on (pre format with FAT, WinClone will take care of the NTFS part).

    It couldn't be easier to use, and it has worked perfectly the many times I have used it to move Windows to different drives/SSDs.

    Worth every penny IMHO to avoid the tedium of Windows install/update/reboot/reboot/reboot ...
     
  7. tony3dd thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2013
    #8
    The only other drive besides the new drive will be a Mac formatted drive. Will it safely be able to write the disk image to that?
     
  8. hfg macrumors 68040

    hfg

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2006
    Location:
    Cedar Rapids, IA. USA
    #9
    yes ... no problem ... WinClone is a Mac app running under OS X the whole process.
     
  9. tony3dd thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2013
  10. hfg macrumors 68040

    hfg

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2006
    Location:
    Cedar Rapids, IA. USA
    #11
    It is an OS X app ... you will run it under OS X for both creating the image, and writing it to the target disk.

    Once it is written to the target drive, you will reboot into Windows using "startup disk" or using the "Option key while booting" method just as you did with the old Windows disk.
     
  11. tony3dd thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2013
    #12
    Ok great. Using disk first aid do I format at MS-DOS(FAT), or just EXFAT?
     
  12. hfg macrumors 68040

    hfg

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2006
    Location:
    Cedar Rapids, IA. USA
    #13
    Just format it as "MS-DOS(FAT)" and WinClone will do the rest.

    There are on-screen instructions which will lead you through the process.
     
  13. tony3dd thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2013
    #14
    Doing it now. Thanks so much for your help! I'll let you know how it goes as soon as it's done.

    ----------

    He only had 275 gig of space for the disk image, I hope that's enough room.
     
  14. hfg macrumors 68040

    hfg

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2006
    Location:
    Cedar Rapids, IA. USA
    #15
    WinClone gives you the option to compress the Windows image (caches, etc.) to minimum size before saving the image ... useful for moving from a larger disk to a smaller disk drive.

    Your clone image should be about the same size as your current Windows installation with whatever programs/data you have installed.
     
  15. tony3dd thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2013
    #16
    Then he's going to need about 750 gig!

    ----------

    Would it warn you that you didn't have enough space when you began the process?
     
  16. hfg macrumors 68040

    hfg

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2006
    Location:
    Cedar Rapids, IA. USA
    #17
    That much stuff?
    Yeah ... you will find out soon enough! :D

    If you have access to a spare drive or external drive you could use that for temporary storage. Or delete some no longer needed stuff from the source.

    You might be able to move some program files "outside" of the Windows environment, or even pre-copy them to the new disk if both are installed at the same time. This might "minimize" the Windows "image".
     
  17. tony3dd, Jan 11, 2014
    Last edited: Jan 11, 2014

    tony3dd thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2013
    #18
    Can I just store the disk image on the new Bootcamp 2 TB drive? Then delete it when it's finished restoring? That should be enough space.
     
  18. hfg macrumors 68040

    hfg

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2006
    Location:
    Cedar Rapids, IA. USA
    #19
    Yes ... if you partition it into a OS X partition big enough to hold the image, then use the rest for NTFS Windows installation.

    You can use the initial partition for anything you want after that ... OS X or Windows (reformat from within Windows).


    If you make the OS X the second partition, you may be able to expand the NTFS under Windows to reclaim the space as a single drive (not sure on that ... been a long time since I used Windows that intensely).


    Actually, I would probably do it that way anyway to be sure Windows is bootable from the drive. Make the Windows partition the first one on the disk.
     
  19. hfg macrumors 68040

    hfg

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2006
    Location:
    Cedar Rapids, IA. USA
    #20
    Back in the days when I was a heavy Windows user, I always built my systems with a small "system" drive/partition for Windows itself ... and then a larger "data" drive/partition for my user stuff and programs. That way, when I had to re-format and rebuild Windows (often), I didn't have to reload all my data as well.

    I guess I still do the same thing today in my MacPro ... I have a 256GB SSD for the Windows OS and a separate 1TB hard disk for data and program storage.
     
  20. tony3dd thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2013
    #21
    Think what I'm going to do is kill his time machine disk that will give about 750 gig. Then I'll copy his steam folder to another drive, that will free up another 400gig on his current Bootcamp drive. Then I'll install onto the new drive, and put the steam folder back into the programs folder.
     
  21. tony3dd thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2013
    #22
    Ok, I have the disk image saved, but when I go to restore it to the new MS FAT32 drive it says this partition is not GPT. Win clone requires a GPT PARTITION TYPE. what is that, and how do I make it?
     
  22. hfg macrumors 68040

    hfg

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2006
    Location:
    Cedar Rapids, IA. USA
    #23
    On disk utility "format" page, press "Options" button.
     
  23. tony3dd thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2013
  24. hfg, Jan 11, 2014
    Last edited: Jan 11, 2014

    hfg macrumors 68040

    hfg

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2006
    Location:
    Cedar Rapids, IA. USA
    #25
    Yes ... It is the top selection ...

    (fyi: GPT stands for GUID Partition Table )
     

Share This Page