Largest Drive in a Mac Pro G5

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by benjancewicz, Feb 13, 2012.

  1. benjancewicz macrumors newbie

    benjancewicz

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2008
    Location:
    Baltimore, MD
    #1
    I'm looking at 2 3TB WD Caviar Green WD30EZRX SATA drives to turn my old Mac Pro G5 into a fileserver. Will it work?
     
  2. goMac macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2004
    #2
    You have a Power Mac G5, not a Mac Pro. You'll want to see the PowerPC forum for this question.
     
  3. JesterJJZ macrumors 68020

    JesterJJZ

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2004
    #3
    In the time it took you to type that snotty response you could have simply answered his question.

    I believe any SATA drive will work fine. Though you might be limited to SATA 1.5gb/s operation. Not sure about that part.
     
  4. goMac macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2004
    #4
    I don't know the answer to his question. I pointed him somewhere that might. How is that snotty?

    And you don't either. Like I said, the PowerPC forum would be able to answer this better most likely.
     
  5. onecajun macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2011
    Location:
    Houma LA
    #5
    Largest Drive

    Largest is 2tb
    if you try a 3 tb it will only read 2.2tb
     
  6. ThunderSnake macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    #6
    As long as it's for storage and not for use as a boot drive, OP can partition with GUID and use all 3 TBs on each drive. PowerPC Macs require the Apple Partition Map for booting, though. The boot volume, therefore, is limited to 2.2TB.
     
  7. benjancewicz thread starter macrumors newbie

    benjancewicz

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2008
    Location:
    Baltimore, MD
    #7
    Thank you for all your responses, and for the correction. My main machine is a Mac Pro, and I forgot that there was a PowerPC forum.

    So does this mean that the slave drive would read 3TB?
     
  8. ThunderSnake, Feb 14, 2012
    Last edited: Feb 14, 2012

    ThunderSnake macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    #8
    Yes. You can have a 2TB boot drive (APM) and a 3TB data/storage drive (GUID). Since we're not talking IDE/PATA, it's not really a "slave" drive. There is no master-slave relationship between SATA drives.

    Also, with the addition of a SATA card, you can add more drives if 5TB is not sufficient for your needs.
     
  9. benjancewicz thread starter macrumors newbie

    benjancewicz

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2008
    Location:
    Baltimore, MD
    #9

Share This Page