Late 2005 PowerMac G5 with a NVIDIA Quadro FX4500 display question

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by andrew678122, Jun 10, 2017.

Tags:
  1. andrew678122, Jun 10, 2017
    Last edited: Jun 10, 2017

    andrew678122 macrumors newbie

    andrew678122

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2017
    Location:
    El Paso
    #1
    I have always lusted after PowerMac G5s, so recently I bought one off eBay, a nice, clean, Late-2005, 2.3Ghz dual core. So of course I have to tart her up a bit, maxed out the memory, a 2Tb hdd, and a NVIDIA Quadro FX4500 card. I use a 43" Vizio Ultra high def tv as my monitor.
    When I first turned it on after replacing the 6600 card with the NVIDIA Quadro FX4500 I thought the card was defective — I got no screen display from either DVI — I mucked around for a bit but couldn't find anything wrong. Then I decided to share the screen with my iMac, and the G5 running OSX 10.5.8 was seeing the FX4500, but for some reason it wasn't displaying on the 43" Vizio. I switched DVIs and when I couldn't think of anything else to try I connected an old monitor to the FX4500 and I got the G5s display, and when I did that the Vizio tv also got its display working. But I don't need the old monitor plugged in, just connected to the FX4500 with a DVI cable.

    It seems like I have to have that old monitor connected to the FX4500 or the display on the Visio blanks out. I would really like to eliminate that crappy old monitor, anyone know what the problem is and how to fix it?
     
  2. SuperKerem macrumors 6502a

    SuperKerem

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2012
    Location:
    London, England
    #2
  3. VanneDC macrumors 6502a

    VanneDC

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010
    Location:
    Dubai, UAE
    #3
    if it was an unflashed PC card, there would be zero output from either port, period.
    Strange.
     
  4. andrew678122 thread starter macrumors newbie

    andrew678122

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2017
    Location:
    El Paso
    #4
    The card works so it doesn't need flashing.

    It's almost as though there is some handshaking between the FX 4500 and the monitor, the 'real' monitor has it but the Visio doesn't, like just a pin pulled low...
     

Share This Page