Late 2006 Lion upgrade

Discussion in 'Mac mini' started by Drich290195, Jun 23, 2014.

  1. Drich290195 macrumors 6502

    Drich290195

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    #1
    I have core 2 duo coming for this thing how easy is it to put lion on it once I have changed the CPU. Also is it possible to up the ram from 2gb to 4gb cheers guys
     
  2. CrickettGrrrl macrumors 6502a

    CrickettGrrrl

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2012
    Location:
    B'more or Less
    #2
    I have a mid-2007 Mac Mini, Core 2 Duo and I recently opened it up to replace the 1GB RAM to 4GB --although it won't access but 3GB.

    How hard was it? It was tough. I ordered Mac screwdrivers kit & a spudger kit along with the RAM sticks and followed an iFixit video on Youtube specific to this model number. I sweat a lot, and I'm not a sweater. The spudgers weren't too great, --plastic putty knives, plastic iTunes cards were a lot better & so was a very thin 1" metal putty knife (V E R Y carefully!). At the end of the video the iFixit guy is panting heavily but he replaced 3 things I think, and he couldn't cuss like I did, and I only replaced the RAM. Be really careful that you get the wifi antenna back in the right spot.
     
  3. AtomicGrog macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2011
    #3
  4. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #4
  5. CrickettGrrrl macrumors 6502a

    CrickettGrrrl

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2012
    Location:
    B'more or Less
    #5
    Oh too cool! Thanks tons for the link! :)

    Oops dang.Thought that would work for mine too.
     
  6. Drich290195 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Drich290195

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    #6
    If I upgrade it to 2.1 firmware in can I put 3gb in a 2gb and a 1gb as I have some spare kicking around. Will it work or does it have to be two of the same
     
  7. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #7
    You can do that, but it won't run in dual channel mode. For maximum speed and an extra 300MB of ram, it's best to use two 2GB sticks.
     
  8. Drich290195 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Drich290195

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    #8
    will i still gain more performance by having 1gb + 2gb in single channel mode than just having one 2gb chip in.

    Also would you advise putting lion on or leaving snow leopard
     
  9. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #9
    You would some gains, but not the most possible. I'd recommend Snow Leopard.
     
  10. Drich290195 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Drich290195

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    #10
    well i changed the cpu but snapped the pins. I managed to get some nylon screws to replace them. Now i want to go back in too pop my 1gb stick in so 2gb + 1gb = 3gb. would i gain much in the way of performance running 3gb instead of 2gb in lion. I assume I'm running single channel mode anyway so running 3gb in single channel should be no different. Thoughts? is it worth the mess around. Thanks for the help so far guys
     
  11. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #11
    Most end users don't notice any difference between single and dual channel mode in machines of that era.
     
  12. Drich290195 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Drich290195

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
  13. chrfr macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    #13
    You probably will. The difference between dual and single channel speed is imperceptible.
     

Share This Page