late 2008 air El cap upgrade problems

Discussion in 'MacBook Air' started by elf69, Nov 25, 2016.

  1. elf69 macrumors 68020

    elf69

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2016
    Location:
    Cornwall UK
    #1
    So my fiancee 13" late 2008 air finally arrived, two days late!
    Thanks Hermes!

    Anyway it is a 1.6 Core2Duo with 2GB ram and 128GB SSD.
    It is in ok condition with screen bezel lifting at base where meets body but overall good for age.

    It arrived running mavericks but decided to upgrade to El Capitan.

    So downloaded El Capitan, oddly search of app store it not there but google it and go via apple support page, which redirects me to app store and there it is.
    So hour to download all ok.

    The install hung at 29 mins to go, started with 31 mins to go.
    So powered off then restart, this time go to 15 mins to go, after 45 mins I turned it off and went bed as was little after midnight.

    Gonna try again later after work.

    Any idea what going on?
    --- Post Merged, Nov 25, 2016 ---
    Well my fiancee at home decided to try while I'm at work.

    Took hour and half but El Cap went in.

    Trying talk her though the rest or setup on imessage on her ipad.

    She not good with computers so will be fun.
     
  2. elf69 thread starter macrumors 68020

    elf69

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2016
    Location:
    Cornwall UK
    #2
    So now all set up.

    But wifi will not connect to the sky box.

    Says unable to connect run diagnostics.

    Will have look when get home, was working on mavericks ok
     
  3. elf69 thread starter macrumors 68020

    elf69

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2016
    Location:
    Cornwall UK
    #3
    wifi of router is AES as it should be.

    works in same room.

    take it upstairs then it will not connect properly.
    once it finally connects it drops out after few minutes.
     
  4. DeltaMac macrumors 604

    DeltaMac

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2003
    Location:
    Delaware
    #4
    Sounds like you are losing signal, maybe loose, or some minor corrosion on the antenna connectors.
    Try reseating the two wifi antenna connections on the wifi card.
    (Remove the bottom cover, and disconnect/remove the battery. The wifi card is in the corner, slightly underneath the battery.)
    I would disconnect the antennas, then clean the connectors on both the cable, and the card itself with iso alcohol, let dry, then reseat the connectors, and reassemble. Might take 5 or ten minutes, but worth trying...
     
  5. elf69, Nov 26, 2016
    Last edited: Nov 26, 2016

    elf69 thread starter macrumors 68020

    elf69

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2016
    Location:
    Cornwall UK
    #5
    well checking the wifi settings compared to my imac i found the following.

    Imac wifi says country DE on my sky box and next door talktalk box is GB
    The air also is DE downstairs but take it upstairs and the country code changes to X3 (south america)

    so what going on?

    my fiancee spends most her time in bedroom not in front room.

    any ideas?
    Went to stormfront and guy had no idea at all.

    EDIT:

    just checked with my 2009 unibody.
    It can see a lot more wifi than the air.

    but it too say the skybox is DE not GB like all the other routers around me.

    Cannot find a language setting in the sky box and it is set to europe in wifi section which cannot be changed.

    EDIT 2:

    plugged in an TPLINK Archer D2 AC router in AP mode connected to the Sky box and works well with full signal strength upstairs.

    Only down side is speed at sky box is 18Mbps and only 11Mbps via the TP link box for download.
    Upload unaffected at 1.1Mbps
     
  6. DeltaMac macrumors 604

    DeltaMac

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2003
    Location:
    Delaware
    #6
    Ah, OK - you have country code problems.

    You can try the various tips in this article...

    Another possibility is to simply change the wifi channel that the skybox is using. Your wifi card will not care what channel you choose to change to...

    Is it also possible that you have OTHER wifi networks (in other apartments, or next door) such that your fiancee Mac sees other routers when moving from one room to another in your house?
    You would be able to see that with certainty by turning OFF the skybox completely, then try some different locations in your house.
     
  7. elf69 thread starter macrumors 68020

    elf69

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2016
    Location:
    Cornwall UK
    #7
    Well got country code sorted with a call to sky.

    Thing is upstairs the air see no wifi at first then after 5 mins they start show up.
    Cannot connect to any and I get a message that I should move closer to the router.

    Now all this is if I shutdown the mac.

    If I connect downstairs they go upstairs without turning the mac off it stays connected and can even turn off wifi and turn on it will reconnect.
    However turn off the air then back on and it will not connect.

    Im confused any ideas?

    all other wifi the air can see is my add on router and neighbour wifi.
    Turned off my add on one still no change.

    My macbook 2009 can see alot more wifi signals.

    Do I have a duff wifi card or damaged antennas?
     
  8. DeltaMac macrumors 604

    DeltaMac

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2003
    Location:
    Delaware
    #8
    Do you have internet sharing turned ON, in your Mac? That shares your connection, and other computers can connect, seeing your Mac as the access point.
    Check for that in your System Preferences/Sharing pane.
    If Internet Sharing is turned ON, try turning that OFF (uncheck the box), and then see if your fiancé still has those strange issues.
     
  9. elf69 thread starter macrumors 68020

    elf69

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2016
    Location:
    Cornwall UK
    #9
    nope not on.

    and my sky router has gone back to DE country code not GB.

    im puzzeled and my fiancee bit upset she cant use her air upstairs.
     
  10. DeltaMac macrumors 604

    DeltaMac

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2003
    Location:
    Delaware
    #10
    Your router is bad. (??)
    Will Sky replace it if you ask them?
     
  11. elf69 thread starter macrumors 68020

    elf69

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2016
    Location:
    Cornwall UK
    #11
    Not asked them yet.

    I found an old homeplug kit so trying that out with wired unit by router and wifi unit in bedroom.

    quick test shows it works on phone so will try with air later.
     
  12. elf69 thread starter macrumors 68020

    elf69

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2016
    Location:
    Cornwall UK
    #12
    Homeplug/powerline kit is working but it has dropped the 18Mbps from sky router down to 2-3Mbps!

    However they are both on extensions so think this has something to do with it.

    Best part is she can now use her macbook air upstairs until I get sky to sort the router out.
     

Share This Page