Late 2011 mbp: 16gb ram?

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by Hexley, Nov 1, 2011.

  1. Hexley macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2009
    #1
    I have a 2.8 GHz (2640M) Intel Core i7 13-inch MBP. Has anyone tried installing 16GB onto theirs and did it boot properly?

    Intel says it can but Apple doesn't indicate this.
     
  2. Detrius macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2008
    Location:
    Asheville, NC
  3. Ant.honey macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Location:
    New York City
    #3
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; CPU iPhone OS 5_0 like Mac OS X) AppleWebKit/534.46 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/5.1 Mobile/9A334 Safari/7534.48.3)

    You can. I do.
     
  4. Ice Dragon macrumors 6502a

    Ice Dragon

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    #4
    Even the early 2011 MBP could take 16 GB of RAM. There was a site selling two 8 GB Samsung modules for 376 Euro or around 560 dollars.
     
  5. nicfargo macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Location:
    Nebraska
    #5
    $299 bucks. Used to be a lot more. Getting closer and closer to being a reasonable upgrade for me.

    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produ...Memory+(Notebook+Memory)-_-Corsair-_-20233217

    This might not work in the 13''. Looks like this runs at 1.5v, which the 17'' will run, but the 13'' looks like it tops out at 1.35v. Who knows though, right? Some guy got it working in a 15'' which has the same limitations at the 13''.
     
  6. Adamantoise macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2011
    #6
    It's possible, but I'd rather have an SSD before bothering with additional RAM that I will not use.

    Some people have legitimate reasons to have that much RAM, but majority of people just want it for bragging rights.

    I mean, if you need 16GB RAM chances are you also need a more powerful machine than a 13" Macbook Pro lol.
     
  7. Tonewheel macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2007
    #7
    Can anyone definitively confirm that the computer can actually access and make use of anything over 8GB??
     
  8. calderone macrumors 68040

    calderone

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009
    Location:
    Seattle
    #8
    Can you give a reason as to why it would not?
     
  9. Summersify macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2011
    Location:
    UK
    #9
    Could be something do to with the connections or something only accepting 4GB from each slot?
     
  10. Mr. Retrofire macrumors 601

    Mr. Retrofire

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Location:
    www.emiliana.cl/en
    #10
    Intel updated the spec:
    http://ark.intel.com/products/53464/Intel-Core-i7-2640M-Processor-(4M-Cache-2_80-GHz)

    But Apple needs more time.

    I recommend Samsung RAM. It helps, if you buy it from a dealer, which can guarantee Mac compatibility (many do this). 1600 MHz and 1866 MHz versions, compared to the standard 1333 MHz version are a waste of money (probably not with Ivy Bridge, next year).
     
  11. Mr. Retrofire macrumors 601

    Mr. Retrofire

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Location:
    www.emiliana.cl/en
    #11
    I do not know Apples EFI configuration in the 13", 15" and 17" MBPs, but i think all 2nd generation (Sandy Bridge) Core iX (X=5 or 7) processors have the same memory controller and support therefore 16 GB RAM.
     
  12. DoctorOwl macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    #12
    16GB looks very useful to me for virtualisation; I'd love to see benchmarks showing any difference on an SSD-enabled machine.
     
  13. dlimes13 macrumors 6502a

    dlimes13

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Location:
    Perrysburg, OH
    #13
    I am running 16GB on my 15 inch, works flawlessly. 16GB will work on Sandy Bridge, no problem. Price is good now too for $147.99/8GB stick or $289.99 for the 16GB kit. I paid $100 more 2 weeks ago!
     
  14. DoctorOwl macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    #14
    That's lower than I've seen... which brand?
     
  15. jaymul macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2011
    Location:
    Liverpool, England
    #15
    So can anyone link the cheapest 16gb ram for the 2011 15" mbp .
     
  16. DoctorOwl macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    #16
    I found it, $289 plus shipping: http://www.ramexperts.com/corsair-1...r3-1333-laptop-memory-cmso16gx3m2a1333c9.html

    No reviews of it or anything though. And officially on the Corsair website the current models of MBP 15" late 2011 don't come up and so it's unclear if they officially warrant it for this usage or not (despite reports elsewhere that it should work).
     
  17. GermanyChris macrumors 601

    GermanyChris

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2011
    Location:
    Here
    #17
    How does this make sense?

    because I don't have a graphics card the processor is not powerful?

    If I start to play even with a small image in CS5 it will go through all my 8GB..

    Through a virtual Machine on there and you've gone over..

    edit a bit in iMovie gone over ..

    do any of these things at the same time, it's slowville..

    people own 13" computes for portability and power not because we don't do any real work..
     
  18. DoctorOwl macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    #18
    Yep, 8GB+ is really important for any VM.

    I have the 13" C2D and I don't think any VM will run well on it even with SSD and 8GB+, because it's CPU-bound. I'm not sure if the current i5/i7 is much better in that regard; you'd probably need the quad-core 15".
     
  19. squeakr macrumors 68000

    squeakr

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2010
    #19

    Not true at all. I run several VMs everyday and none of them are over 2 GB dedicated to them. I run several together to simulate a lab condition (we're talking Windows Server 2008 and Windows 7 or Windows XP together while running Lion or running Windows Server 2003 and Windows 7 or Windows XP together with Lion, once even ran Both Servers 2008 and 2003 with Windows 7 and Lion all running concurrently). This has all been done with only 8GB and the system was complete slowville in the last instance. Looking for 16GB upgrade for myself for sure.

    Also I used to run 1 VM (Windows 7 or XP) and SL without issue on a 2.4 C2D with 8GB without issues (in fact ran better than my work desktop did).

    Need to check out that link, thanks.
     
  20. GermanyChris macrumors 601

    GermanyChris

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2011
    Location:
    Here
    #20
    My VM's run in essence the same C2D and Core i5 becuase I fed them the RAM they need..

    it's honestly astonishing the amount of RAM some programs need..
     
  21. snaky69 macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2008
    #21
    A VM is not a program but a whole other machine, so it needs the amount of a RAM such a machine would have.
     
  22. GermanyChris macrumors 601

    GermanyChris

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2011
    Location:
    Here
    #22
    The programs I was referring to were PS, iMovie etc. not VM's hence the name "virtual machines"
     
  23. DoctorOwl macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    #23
    Every time I hear this I'm surprised. My 2.26 C2D can't do it; with Parallels 6 (now 7) and whether allocating 2-4GB on an 8GB machine, Windows 7 with SQL Server and Visual Studio inside is too slow to be usable.
     
  24. GermanyChris macrumors 601

    GermanyChris

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2011
    Location:
    Here
    #24
    I think the problem is SQL server..I just run the basics, to insure the websites I author display under windows and Linux..
     

Share This Page