Late 2015 iMac 5K, Kernel Panic (RAM?)

Discussion in 'iMac' started by Agee05, Oct 18, 2016.

  1. Agee05 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2014
    #1
    Hey guys! Long time creeper of information, but first time poster. I'll start with some background information so my problem makes a bit more sense.

    Bought the iMac in June and installed a 4x8GB Kit from CanadaRAM (Hyper HX318LS11... etc etc) and went to town. Came home from a work trip and installed Sierra right away. Tried a Handbrake conversion (something that worked pre-Sierra) and the machine shut off. System shut down because of a problem, kernel panic. Long story short, after support calls, recovery modes, NVRAM resets, replacing Handbrake with a different app... issue still persisted whenever converting anything. Apple support was convinced Handbrake was the problem, but other apps did it as well. Right now video converting is, I guess, the only process I'm doing that's using any amount of RAM.

    So I swapped back in the RAM that came with the iMac, 2x4GB. Using an app I got from the App Store (one that also caused the kernel panic) right now as I type this and all is well.

    I haven't contacted anyone regarding the RAM because I don't know for sure that's the problem, but it seems like it is. I did a search and many others were using similar RAM (albeit the HX321 rather than the HX318 I have).

    Is it safe to assume that's my problem? I haven't looked into warranty but even if they replace one or more sticks, should I switch to something else? I was gone from mid-July to early-October so it has very little use.

    Appreciate any opinions you guys have!
     
  2. redheeler macrumors 603

    redheeler

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2014
    #2
    I recommend running the Apple Hardware Test with the RAM upgrade installed. I was also experiencing instability/kernel panics on my 5K iMac, and one of the RAM pairs I installed (HyperX 2133 MHz 2x8 GB) did indeed fail the test.
     
  3. Fishrrman macrumors G4

    Fishrrman

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    #3
    "I haven't contacted anyone regarding the RAM because I don't know for sure that's the problem, but it seems like it is. I did a search and many others were using similar RAM (albeit the HX321 rather than the HX318 I have).

    Is it safe to assume that's my problem?"


    Answer:
    Yes.
     
  4. Agee05 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2014
    #4
    By holding "D" on startup? I tried that as well, no issues. Under About This Mac it also showed 32GB.

    :D Thanks! Kingston lists the 318 for the machine, I'll try a different brand I think.
     

Share This Page