Latest ATV update Select button to sleep

Discussion in 'Apple TV and Home Theater' started by knemonic, Sep 25, 2012.

  1. knemonic macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    #1
    Anyone know what they changed this too? I used to be able to hold down the select button to sleep, which they changed because they want the ability to move the icons.

    I looked at the KB article and it hasn't been updated.
     
  2. chenks macrumors 6502a

    chenks

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    Location:
    UK
    #2
    play/pause button? (which is a separate button on the aluminium remote).
     
  3. knemonic thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    #3
    I'll try that when I get home.
     
  4. Mrbobb macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2012
    #4
    My ATV3 consumes 3 watts of power when idle. Just set in to sleep in 15 mins (minimum interval) and save the tear and wear on the remote.
     
  5. knemonic thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    #5
    You mean wear and tear?

    I put my ATV to sleep because it automatically puts my projector into the auto sleep process as well. Meaning I don't need to switch modes on my logitech remote to turn off my projector, I just hold down the select button to sleep the ATV and then 30 secs later, my projector turns off cause there is no signal over the HDMI.
     
  6. waw74 macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    #6
    just tried it, play/pause does the trick.

    **might be nothing, i tried it and it didn't work, i selected sleep now from the settings menu, the aTV went to sleep, i woke it up, and after that play/pause worked to put it to sleep.
    not saying it's a issue, i might have been doing something wrong, but if you have problems, try that.
     
  7. craigsharp macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Location:
    Oklahoma
    #7
    I'm guessing they had to remap that feature for the soon to be appstore?!?!?!? We can always hope that's the reason... can't we?
     
  8. knemonic thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    #8
    I ended up having to teach the Play/Pause Apple TV remote command to my Logitech Harmony remote. The predefined Apple TV codes it had must not have included the exact button command the Apple TV Remote sends for the Play/Pause.

    Simply had to teach it and we are good to go. Good information for future browsers, since I know the Harmony remotes are pretty common.

    Thanks for the help!
     

Share This Page