Latest MBP, DVI out to Dell 2405 problems- it worked before, now won't do best rez

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by iansilv, Feb 23, 2008.

  1. iansilv macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    #1
    I have been connecting my mbp to my Dell 2405 monitor since I bought it, it has always worked fine. Now, it suddenly will not detect the monitor's native resolution of 1920 by 1200, and it shows the display on the monitor as almost a sepia tone, if that makes sense. the max resolution it will display is 1440 by 900, which is the native display of the mbp.

    This is very frustrating. Previously, I was able to connect the cable and have it detect the new screen, and start displaying it as my primary display at 1920 by 1200 res just fine. Now- it does not work. It shows, with no artifacts, but it does not display at the full resolution. I have tried rebooting, shutting compeltely down, etc. Previously, i could wake it up from sleep and it would properly detect the display.

    Any thoughts? Help would be appreciated.
     
  2. aaronw1986 macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2006
    #2
    Did you do 10.5.2 update, and graphics update? I remember reading somewhere that the updates caused this problem.
     
  3. McGiord, Feb 23, 2008
    Last edited: Jan 30, 2011

    McGiord macrumors 601

    McGiord

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2003
    Location:
    Dark Castle
    #3
    Review your Display System Preferences and change the resolution as you need, also ticking the "Show Displays in menu bar" setting can help you to see all the possibilities quickly.
    ________
    Ford Torino Talladega history
     
  4. iansilv thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    #4
    I did- so this could be a bug with it?
     
  5. iansilv thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    #5
    It does nto display the resolution as available
     
  6. McGiord, Feb 23, 2008
    Last edited: Jan 30, 2011

    McGiord macrumors 601

    McGiord

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2003
    Location:
    Dark Castle
    #6
    Increase the number of items to display to 10, and see if it appears.

    Do you have the Mirror Display setting active? Disable it and see if after that you can have more resolution.
    Then move the menu bar to your external monitor.
    ________
    Mercedes-Benz 770 picture
     
  7. aaronw1986 macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2006
    #7
  8. iansilv thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    #8
    No dice man, it's weird- the main monitor has a light brown tint to it- and this does not happen on the other monitor input from the pc. Man- it makes me shudder to look at that pc screen! :)
     
  9. iansilv thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    #9
    OK- the solution of powering down and powering back up after shutting fixed it. You have to push the power buttons and then QUICKLY shut the thing, or it will tell you to reboot. Nice- thanks!
     

Share This Page