Launcher free w/ 4.4

Discussion in 'Alternatives to iOS and iOS Devices' started by mattopotamus, Nov 3, 2013.

?

Launcher?

  1. Yes

    2 vote(s)
    33.3%
  2. No

    4 vote(s)
    66.7%
  1. mattopotamus macrumors G4

    mattopotamus

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2012
    #1
    I have always used nova prime and mainly to delete unwanted home screens. 4.4 fixes this, so I actually am going to try no launcher at all. How many are in the same boat... Why/why not?
     
  2. atticus27 macrumors regular

    atticus27

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, PA
    #2
    I like using nova to run different icon packs. I'll probably use my nexus 5 without one for a while, until I get bored of the UI
    Nova is good to add swipe features for google now (the s3 you have to long press the home button and hit the google icon w/out it), but 4.4 integrated the swipe left for it.
     
  3. mattopotamus thread starter macrumors G4

    mattopotamus

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2012
    #3
    I also use nova to shrink the icon size to about 75%. That may be the only thing I miss trying to go without it. I don't think the "OK google" or swipe right to Google now work with a launcher.
     
  4. kevinof macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2008
    Location:
    Dublin/London
    #4
    Long time Apex user here but now using no launcher on 4.3 (with the kitkat launcher installed). So far I like it but time will tell.
     
  5. atticus27 macrumors regular

    atticus27

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, PA
    #5
    OK google still works w/ nova ( I have it on my s3 now). It's great for driving to be able to switch music by talking.
    Here's a download link if you wanna try it out
    http://phandroid.com/2013/10/31/download-and-install-the-new-google-experience-launcher/
     
  6. mattopotamus thread starter macrumors G4

    mattopotamus

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2012
    #6
  7. kevinof macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2008
    Location:
    Dublin/London
    #7
    Has to be set to U.S. english for the the keyword to work. Option doesn't appear when other locales are selected.

     

Share This Page