Lawrence of Arabia on handbreak

Discussion in 'Apple TV and Home Theater' started by aaronthomas, Oct 2, 2008.

  1. aaronthomas macrumors regular

    aaronthomas

    Joined:
    May 28, 2008
    #1
    Wondering if anybody has had issues ripping L of A. It works fine with Mac the Ripper but once Handbreak gets ahold of it, it crashes at about 3 mins. or so left. Im guessing it around chapter 58 or 59. Any help would be great!
     
  2. Cave Man macrumors 604

    Cave Man

    #2
    I have it and it worked fine with HB 0.9.1 (when I transcoded it).
     
  3. aaronthomas thread starter macrumors regular

    aaronthomas

    Joined:
    May 28, 2008
    #3
    Hey cave man... whats transcoded?
     
  4. NightStorm macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2006
    Location:
    Whitehouse, OH
    #4
    I'd try the new developer snapshot and see if it fixes your problem. For some reason I remember there being an issue that was resolved that may take care of this for you (I had the same problem with another disc), but for the life of me I can't remember what it was. In my case atleast, it was fixed in the SVN code (which has been incorporated into dev snapshot #3).

    It is available in the Handbrake forums.
     
  5. aaronthomas thread starter macrumors regular

    aaronthomas

    Joined:
    May 28, 2008
    #5
    Ok thanks... i just found snapshot and trying it again.... very cool what does it do exactly... is it much different from handbreak?
     
  6. Cave Man macrumors 604

    Cave Man

    #6
    Transcoding is reencoding a file to another format. In this case, MPEG-2 (DVD) to H.264 (for Apple TV, Quicktime, etc.) with Handbrake.
     
  7. aaronthomas thread starter macrumors regular

    aaronthomas

    Joined:
    May 28, 2008
    #7
    Well the snapshot also crashed... get to the end and then shuts down....any other ideas that may work?
     
  8. Cave Man macrumors 604

    Cave Man

    #8
    Launch then try Updating the Presets before opening a movie. Then give it a try.
     
  9. aaronthomas thread starter macrumors regular

    aaronthomas

    Joined:
    May 28, 2008
    #9
    Ok... but the update didnt seem to do anything... you mean in handbreak not snapshot? Im trying right from the disk... not using mtr folder.
     
  10. Cave Man macrumors 604

    Cave Man

    #10
    Whenever you switch versions of HB, it's a good idea to update the Presets. If you're transcoding from a ripped file, then it should be fine, so long as the rip was not damaged. For example, I've had a couple of occasions where MTR seemingly ripped a DVD just fine, but it had missed a few sectors and that caused HB to crash. It turned out on those occasions that the discs had smudges on them. A quick wipe with a cotton T-shirt (from center to edge ONLY) took care of the problem.

    Not saying that's what's going on in your case, just that it happened to me.
     
  11. aaronthomas thread starter macrumors regular

    aaronthomas

    Joined:
    May 28, 2008
    #11
    Ill check the dvd after this attempt. Its funny it actually goes all the way to the end (actually finishing) of the encode, holds for about 5 seconds then crashes. Like it cant wrap it up.. it actually has happened to me with Lord of the Rings the three kings as well.... same exact thing.
     
  12. aaronthomas thread starter macrumors regular

    aaronthomas

    Joined:
    May 28, 2008

Share This Page