Leapord on an Older Mac Mini?

Discussion in 'Mac mini' started by jkrums, Nov 19, 2007.

  1. jkrums macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2007
    Location:
    Philadelphia, PA
    #1
    Hello All,

    I would like to ask a question of all the more seasoned Mac users who have experience with minis (I am only a recent convert thanks to a guy at work). I really want to try Leapord out - but I have a mini thats a little old (it's the 1.66 core duo). Now, is this going to have troubles running leapord? I am looking for issues with like a general slow down and all this.

    Keep in mind I am use to major hardware upgrades when I have to switch OS platforms in windows.

    Thanks for anything you might be able to tell me.


    Heres more details on my mini:

    Model Name: Mac mini
    Model Identifier: Macmini1,1
    Processor Name: Intel Core Duo
    Processor Speed: 1.66 GHz
    Number Of Processors: 1
    Total Number Of Cores: 2
    L2 Cache (per processor): 2 MB
    Memory: 512 MB
    Bus Speed: 667 MHz
    Boot ROM Version: MM11.0055.B08
    SMC Version: 1.3f4
     
  2. Roric macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2005
    Location:
    WI
    #2
    It runs fine on my 1.5GHz Core Solo Mini. No it is not blazingly fast, but then again, neither was 10.4. But it is not painfully slow or anything either.
     
  3. ibglowin macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2005
    #3
    Should run fine on any Intel Machine

    I would not try and install on any G4 machine whatsoever. All reports say it crawls on any G4.
     
  4. bigandy macrumors G3

    bigandy

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2004
    Location:
    Murka
    #4
    Do a clean install and it'll be a nice boost - you are running a dual core mini, so there's no reason to think it might run slowly.

    Based on what? "All reports?" I've seen it run far better than Tiger on almost every G4 I've seen with it - even an old 867mhz Quicksilver at work runs Leopard better than 10.4.

    Can you qualify your statement?
     
  5. snickelfritz macrumors 65816

    snickelfritz

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Location:
    Tucson AZ
  6. motomac macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    #6
    Yea, definetly bump up the ram on your machine. Take it up to at least 1.5 gigs total or higher. 2 would be great, and it would make the mini react MUCH quicker to system commands, applications, and it would allow leopard to run very quickly compared to 10.4. You will notice a huge improvement in speed.:D:apple:
     
  7. sreedy macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2005
    Location:
    Somerset
    #7
    Not true! I'm running it on my 1.2Ghz 768MB RAM G4 iBook and am loving it. I had Panther on it before, which it shipped with, and I haven't noticed any major performance difference.

    I did a clean install....
     
  8. jkrums thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2007
    Location:
    Philadelphia, PA
    #8
  9. gkarris macrumors 604

    gkarris

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2004
    Location:
    "No escape from Reality..."
    #9
    Wrong.

    10.5.1 works great on my iBook G4, 1GHz, 758Megs RAM...
     
  10. gkarris macrumors 604

    gkarris

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2004
    Location:
    "No escape from Reality..."
    #10
    Runs great on mine - same specs.

    Already discussed here:

    http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=388468
     
  11. suneohair macrumors 68020

    suneohair

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    #11
    To add another report to the contrary, I am running it on a Power Mac G4 DP500 and it runs quite well.
     
  12. xodonniedarko macrumors 6502

    xodonniedarko

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2007
    Location:
    North Carolina
    #12
    I'm glad you decided to post this, because I've been wondering. I have the same mini with the same specs, but I should be bumping it up to 2gb of ram after Christmas.

    But is your mini extremely slow sometimes? Like when loading Garage Band, or even some myspaces? My Safari crashes allll the time.
     
  13. Cloudane macrumors 68000

    Cloudane

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2007
    Location:
    Sweet Apple Acres
    #13
    I call BS on "all reports" saying it crawls on G4s.

    It actually sped up my 1.33 G4 Powerbook :eek: Seriously! I wasn't expecting it at all (more used to the Windows world)

    Yeah you might want to bump the RAM up a bit. I've got 768 in my PB, which is ok. But the more the merrier.
     
  14. jkrums thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2007
    Location:
    Philadelphia, PA
    #14
    As far as what does slow my mini down -- well, office is a prime offender. That just drags the system down like you wouldn't believe! Otherwise not too bad. I just close some stuff and get some speed back.

    You're right about safari. I don't get that at all. Mine crashes all the time.

    Sorry to create another post too. I searched and couldn't seem to find the topic. I guess just wording and all......
     
  15. gkarris macrumors 604

    gkarris

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2004
    Location:
    "No escape from Reality..."
    #15
    Not on Leopard... :D
     
  16. jkrums thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2007
    Location:
    Philadelphia, PA
    #16
    That's actually one of the main reasons I want it.

    That and it looks pretty. hahahaha.
     
  17. jhkingsr macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2007
    Location:
    NC
    #17
    You'll be fine, especially with a ram upgrade. Running Leopard on all the machines in my sig and I can't see any slowdown at all. The new features are definitely worth the upgrade.
     
  18. Cloudane macrumors 68000

    Cloudane

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2007
    Location:
    Sweet Apple Acres
    #18
    Yeah, Office is a bigtime RAM hog. The extra RAM will definitely help with that. The more the merrier really if you multi-task.
     
  19. California macrumors 68040

    California

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2004
    #19
    I've got Leopard on my mac mini g4 1.5. Running great but I did have onyx disable dashboard when it was running tiger and the os upgrade kept dashboard disabled. Still running very smooth... with maxed 1gig of ram.
     

Share This Page