LED Cinema Display Question

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by macminz, Jun 14, 2009.

  1. macminz macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2009
    #1
    Hi everyone of macrumors forum

    ive got a macbook pro and LED cinema display... anyone know how to change the webcam from the macbook screen to the display screen... i cant find any settings to change it..... very odd

    any led display uses care to shine some light

    cheers in advance
     
  2. Capt Crunch macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2001
    Location:
    Cleveland, OH
  3. macminz thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2009
    #3
    i had another look about tonight... search the apple support and had no joy
     
  4. TRAG macrumors 6502

    TRAG

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2009
    Location:
    Louisiana, USA
    #4
    Go to preferences and select display. Then drag the white menu bar from the little screen to the big screen. I think this might work. Of course, it will make the LED display the main screen.
     
  5. macminz thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2009
    #5
    Thanks for that, this does work... however i think apple could have easily built a button into the isight system preferences panel to switch cam's if you have 2 displays... or even use both cam's at once... that'd be cool.
     
  6. thefunkymunky macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2005
    Location:
    London
    #6
    I thought when you plugged in the display all the I/O got shifted to the screen automatically. Is that not the case? That's what it says on Apple's product pages.
     
  7. lucamacis macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Location:
    London
    #7
    Again, as 'Trag' said it depends whether you use the external display as the main desktop or the extended desktop. If it's the main then the menu bar, dock and iSight is moved to the external desktop. Otherwise its all on the main MBP screen.
     
  8. macminz thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2009
    #8
    That is not the case for me,
    I use the LED screen as my main display (with dock and menu bar) and when i open photobooth the webcam on my macbook pro is activated.. ive just tried switching... no different... even if i mirror the displays.

    pretty odd?

    the only way i can get to use the webcam on the LED is to put the lid down on the macbook pro to activate 'desktop mode'
     
  9. teleromeo macrumors 65816

    teleromeo

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2006
    Location:
    kidnapped by aliens
    #9
    In iMovie you can select wich camera to use to import video from. I guess other applications should have their own control.
     
  10. UtakUtik macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2009
    Location:
    Surabaya, Indonesia
    #10
    hehehe..
    i had the same problem too..
    the answer is.. just close your MacBook Pro :D

    believe me, it's works!!
     
  11. macminz thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2009
    #11
    thanks for that.. tip in iMovie.... apple should really build a pref pane for the isight like.

    thanks for all the help.
     
  12. PrincessPeach macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    #12
    It's a bit lame but another way to do it is to open a webcam window in another program (I think Yahoo lets you preview on your own or you may be able to grab it with Skype using the camera preview) then open PhotoBooth. It won't be able to use the default so will pick the next webcam in your collection.

    Some preferences would have been nice, I agree.
     
  13. thefunkymunky macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2005
    Location:
    London
    #13
    What happens when you use QuickTime? Do you have the option of cam selection? When I have two cams connected to my MBP I can select which one I want to use.
     
  14. friareunuch macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2009
    #14
    i'd be wary of closing the laptop. seems like they get ridiculously hot when closed.
     
  15. thefunkymunky macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2005
    Location:
    London
    #15
    They're designed to be closed since all the heat is dissipated out the back by the hinge.
     
  16. Detlev macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2003
    #16
    There are several options for using the monitor with a laptop. Mr. thefunkymunky is correct. Operating the monitor as the primary/only screen with an external keyboard and mouse while the laptop is closed is one of the options covered by the monitor's documentation.
     

Share This Page