OS X Left 4 Dead 2 not working with Logitech Rumblepad 2?

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by Norkusa, Nov 4, 2013.

  1. Norkusa, Nov 4, 2013
    Last edited: Nov 4, 2013

    Norkusa macrumors member

    Norkusa

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2010
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI
    #1
    Just bought L4D2 on Steam but I can't get it working with my Logitech Rumblepad 2 USB controller. I enabled "gamepad" in the games Keyboard/Mouse settings and tried to edit controller the buttons but I can't get it configured properly. It looks like all the all the buttons are edited the way I want them but when I try to play the game, my character just starts spinning around & doing random actions like melee and reloading. :confused:

    I rarely game on Mac/PC but it seems like I'm doing everything properly. Do I need to get a controller config file for the game? I also noticed that there's no camera control movement options in the keyboard/mouse setting options. Is there any way to configure Logitech Rumblepads with this game or am I out of luck? Using an early 2013 rMBP w/ Mavericks.
     
  2. cyberbro macrumors member

    cyberbro

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2013
    #2
    I can't get it to work with a PS3 controller either.
     
  3. pscl macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2013
    #3
    dudes... its a fps... use keyboard and mouse.
     
  4. cluthz macrumors 68040

    cluthz

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2004
    Location:
    Norway
    #4
    I know its not the answer you are hoping for, but after using different controllers, I just got an xbox controller. It seems to be supported in pretty much all titles, except very old ones.
     
  5. deadwulfe macrumors 6502a

    deadwulfe

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    #5
    Make sure you have the controller plugged in before you launch any game. Other than that, I've got no further advice.

    The Rumblepad 2 should be working "out of the box" with no tweaks or files needed.

    However, I also switched to a wired xbox 360 controller for gaming, so I can't test if it's something with Mavericks and confirm it should be working for you.
     

Share This Page