Leopard and G4?

Discussion in 'macOS' started by asherman13, Jun 24, 2007.

  1. asherman13 macrumors 6502a

    asherman13

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2005
    Location:
    SF Bay Area, CA
    #1
    Does anybody know what Leopard's compatibility is/will be with PPC G4 processors? My little brother is on an iBook and he wants to know if it's worthwhile to save for it.
     
  2. flopticalcube macrumors G4

    flopticalcube

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Location:
    In the velcro closure of America's Hat
    #2
    Apple officially says that G4 + firewire is the minimum spec for Leopard.
     
  3. mattscott306 macrumors 68040

    mattscott306

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2007
    #3
    Specs somewhere said it will support the high end G3's, so any G4 should be fine.

    First post here.
     
  4. Lord Blackadder macrumors G5

    Lord Blackadder

    Joined:
    May 7, 2004
    Location:
    Sod off
    #4
    I belive that G4 CPUs and later are required, but there will be reduced functionality with older Macs...not sure exactly what the specifics are.
     
  5. d.f macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2003
    #5
    also interested

    can any developers shed some light on this..?

    i'm happy with what i've seen on the web of leopard. solid update. i don't expect it to fly on my g4, but if, (and that's a big if) quickview isn't too slow, then i think the OS upgrade will actually give me a quicker experience than getting the latest Core2Duo laptop.

    not bad for 130 quid.
     
  6. radiantheat macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    #6
    G4 550 mz powerbook wont run 94a44

    I have tried to install 9A466 on my 550 mz g4 powerbook. The installation stops and the message says " Go to hell poor man ! " NO just kidding, it just says " computer does not meet requirements."

    Apples offical requirements are at least a 800 mz CPU, even if its a G4. Is there any work-around possible. ?


    can't buy new machine , kids needs food again !
     
  7. Eraserhead macrumors G4

    Eraserhead

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2005
    Location:
    UK
    #7
    I'd have though Xpostfacto will work again.
     
  8. soup4you2 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2007
    #8
    Leopard will fully be supported on G4's w/ firewire they are however dropping support for G3's. however a fast modification on a certain file can fix this.
     
  9. FJ218700 macrumors 68000

    FJ218700

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2007
    Location:
    Blue Dot, Red State
    #9
    Any idea if Leopard will run with 3rd party G4 processor upgrades. i.e. thinking of upgrading my 500 MHz Sawtooth with a PowerLogix PowerForce Dual 1.0 GHz G4 Series 100 for the 10.5 switch
     
  10. ReanimationLP macrumors 68030

    ReanimationLP

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2005
    Location:
    On the moon.
    #10
    Leopard requires a single core 800MHz G4 or faster processor. It'll probably run fine on any dual processor machine.

    Why? Because the Core Image effects, if you dont have a supporting graphics card, are done all in software, which on the older processors, can make everything rather slow.

    With my Dual 1 GHz G4, its faster than Tiger.
     
  11. giffut macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2003
    Location:
    Germany
    #11
    You ...

    ... definitely need a machine with a core animation capable graphics card. Otherwise your G4 will be flatened solely by processing all those animations.

    A notebook without core animation support, like the Titanium and early Aluminium series, would hardly be usable at all and all possible fans constantly running at full speed while having little power left for any useful things to do; and it could get too loud, I fear.
     
  12. ReanimationLP macrumors 68030

    ReanimationLP

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2005
    Location:
    On the moon.
    #12
    Not true at all. Thats just FUD.

    I'm running it on the machine in my sig, with a Radeon 9000 Pro, which is not Core Image capable.

    It says that CI is done in software. Yet, the entire UI still feels faster than Tiger, so they must have optimized the codebase well enough to do CI in software without a speed penalty.
     
  13. radiantheat macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    #13
    re: leopard on 550 mz g4

    FYI xpostfacto did not work. same error message.
     
  14. rtn5000 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Location:
    Philadelphia
    #14
    I believe that the effects are just not shown at all if your GPU does not support it...like the dashboard water drop effect when you put in a new widget on an ibook..
     
  15. Macmadant macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2005
    #15
    When i used the latest build it stated a 800 mhz G4 or faster, i don't know if it's such a high requirement because of the developer tools ect., but that's what it said
     
  16. Lucky736 macrumors 6502a

    Lucky736

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2004
    Location:
    US
    #16
    Anyone have a workaround? I have a friend who is a Developer and has a GigaDesigns 1.8 upgrade on his G4, but same error.
     

Share This Page