Leopard apps on imac g3?

Discussion in 'macOS' started by Boots-, Feb 27, 2009.

  1. Boots- macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2009
    Location:
    Canada
    #1
    hey is it possiable to get some of the leopard applications on mac os tiger on a 400mhz imac g3. ( like the new mail, spaces and the new ichat, would flinder and the new spotlight be possiable too?)
     
  2. Tallest Skil macrumors P6

    Tallest Skil

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Location:
    1 Geostationary Tower Plaza
  3. Boots- thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2009
    Location:
    Canada
  4. Tallest Skil macrumors P6

    Tallest Skil

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Location:
    1 Geostationary Tower Plaza
    #4
    Not really.

    And by that, I only mean, "Not well. At all."

    It's theoretically possible, but why would you want to? It wouldn't run... at all.
     
  5. Boots- thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2009
    Location:
    Canada
    #5
    i wanted to play around with it a bit
     
  6. Tallest Skil macrumors P6

    Tallest Skil

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Location:
    1 Geostationary Tower Plaza
    #6
    You'll have a terrible experience. Leopard was never meant to run on the G3 at all, so even if you can get it to work, good luck doing anything that takes less than a minute to process.
     
  7. ppc750fx macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2008
    #7
    You can do it, but it will suck. A lot. IMHO the best version of OS X for an old G3 is Panther or, if you've got plenty of RAM, Tiger. Leopard is really designed with G5s and Intel machines in mind -- it will work on a G4, but even that's pushing it.
     

Share This Page