leopard broke airport extreme :@

Discussion in 'macOS' started by poohat1000, Dec 10, 2007.

  1. poohat1000 macrumors 6502

    poohat1000

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2005
    Location:
    London
    #1
    I needed to take off my wireless security for a second (wanted to play some online games) - back on tiger that would be fine, turn off, update.

    done.

    but whooaa, now i can see my network name in the menu, but its failing to connect, i can see the network in aiport utility but as soon as i try to connetc to change settings it fails and asks me to rescan (gone foa wired connection to post this) but not cool

    anyone got any ideas?
     
  2. akadmon macrumors 68010

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Location:
    New England
    #2
    Restart and let us know if that helped.
     
  3. poohat1000 thread starter macrumors 6502

    poohat1000

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2005
    Location:
    London
  4. THX1139 macrumors 68000

    THX1139

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    #4
    Do a hard reset on the router. I had problem with my AEBS and resetting it to factory did the trick.
     
  5. poohat1000 thread starter macrumors 6502

    poohat1000

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2005
    Location:
    London
    #5
    :eek: whats a hard reset?

    You mean pull the power out?
     
  6. poohat1000 thread starter macrumors 6502

    poohat1000

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2005
    Location:
    London

Share This Page