Leopard broke my HD

Discussion in 'macOS' started by Wayne s, Nov 15, 2007.

  1. Wayne s macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2007
    Location:
    UK
    #1
    Hi all,

    I have a 80GB Freecom USB HD, I had it partitioned into 2 (which I did using Leopard disk utility).

    I wanted to erase all data and revert to 1 partition, so I started up disk utility and selected erase from the options but it just froze.

    Now my HD is not recognized by my Alu Mac, but still shows up in disk utility and I can not do anything with it at all.

    The HD shows up in device manager on my PC but thats it.

    Please tell me it,s not broke.

    Wayne.
     
  2. edesignuk Moderator emeritus

    edesignuk

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2002
    Location:
    London, England
    #2
    So it shows up in disk utility right?

    Use disk utility to repartition and format.

    It must not be showing up on the desktop because there are no correctly formatted and recognisable partitions.
     
  3. Wayne s thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2007
    Location:
    UK
    #3
    Tried that, but disk utility freezes, I then have to force quit and the whole OS also freezes.

    I am still new to Mac and this is getting to me now. Everything has been fine up till now.
     
  4. edesignuk Moderator emeritus

    edesignuk

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2002
    Location:
    London, England
    #4
    Using Disk Management in Windows (Right click My Computer > Manage), are you able to partition and format as FAT32?
     
  5. Wayne s thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2007
    Location:
    UK
    #5
    Trying it now. Have XP if it makes any difference.
     
  6. edesignuk Moderator emeritus

    edesignuk

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2002
    Location:
    London, England
    #6
    Then you should find disk management exactly where I said. Good luck, hopefully your drive isn't screwed. Even if it is, there's no way Leopard "broke" it.
     
  7. Wayne s thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2007
    Location:
    UK
    #7
    Can not seem to do it, the drive shows up but thats it.
     
  8. edesignuk Moderator emeritus

    edesignuk

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2002
    Location:
    London, England
    #8
    Can you post a screen shot of what you see in the disk management window?
     
  9. Wayne s thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2007
    Location:
    UK
    #9
    Its formatting now but as NTFS. There was no option for FAT 32.

    Never knew about that manage option.

    Will let you know how it goes.

    Many many thanks.
     
  10. edesignuk Moderator emeritus

    edesignuk

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2002
    Location:
    London, England
    #10
    NTFS is not writeable from OS X. Still, if you can at least get it formatted with something readable, you can then give it another go in OS X Disk Utility. Delete all partitions, recreate and format with Mac OS.
     
  11. Wayne s thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2007
    Location:
    UK
    #11
    Thanks again, whats the correct order? Do I need to erase first.
     
  12. edesignuk Moderator emeritus

    edesignuk

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2002
    Location:
    London, England
    #12
    What I'd do....

    Let the NTFS formatting complete on Windows.
    Make sure the disk shows up in Windows.
    Move drive to Mac.
    With Disk Utility kill of the NTFS partition and make a new one.
    That *should* be it.
     
  13. Wayne s thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2007
    Location:
    UK
    #13
    I had to go out earlier, just got back in. The HD showed up in XP and works fine under windows, I tried to reformat it using disk utility, but still no joy. Came up with input/output error.

    Back to square one. I will try it again with XP.
     
  14. Wayne s thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2007
    Location:
    UK
    #14
    Not working with XP again so reformatting, looks like a problem with Leopard disk utility. Once XP has done it stuff I will try again with Leopard.

    Now I come to think of it, I am certain that I formatted the disk using Tiger and partitioned it with Leopard.
     

Share This Page