Leopard can't connect to Vista

Discussion in 'macOS' started by onesixeight, Oct 29, 2007.

  1. onesixeight macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    #1
    Hello all...

    I've been trying for dear life to connect my MBP w/Leopard to my Vista shared drives. I was able to right after installation and when I woke up today, it won't connect any longer.

    I tried connect via SMB using ctrl + K and typing in my local IP which worked earlier, but now is giving me a error "Connection Failed: The server may not exist or it is not operational at this time. Check the server name or IP address and your network connections and try again." My network is working fine and my vista box is on as other computers can connect to it.

    I heard that others maybe having issues connection leopard to windows, but i'm not sure if my problem is related.

    Please help!!! Thank you so much!
     
  2. Osarkon macrumors 68020

    Osarkon

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Location:
    Wales
    #2
    I had the exact same problem this morning, It just randomly started working on its own with me after fiddling for about half an hour, I have no idea what it was. Try rebooting maybe?:confused:
     
  3. onesixeight thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    #3
    I remember at some point, it gave me an error saying it it had to disconnect my SMB shares and then it went out.

    I can see my MBP on my vista machine and transfer files to it that way, but i can't see my vista machine from OSX.

    Grrrrrrr...So much for buying a new MBP with Leopard.
     
  4. maigado macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    #4
    Is it possible that the IP address on the LAN for the Vista box has changed? That can happen under some circumstances. In other words, it can go from 192.168.0.3 to 192.168.0.4, as an example. That would make the existing connection invalid.

    Check the IP addresses and see what you find.
     
  5. onesixeight thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    #5
    My vista box has a static IP, so I don't think it has changed and I double checked that. :(
     
  6. mwp98223 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2007
    Location:
    Arlington Washington
    #6
    I am having the same problem having Leopard seeing windows machines running XP and Vista. At first they didn't show at all and I couldn't figure out why, then they appeared without me doing anything. Just as suddenly they have dropped off... and reappeared.

    I'm seeing reports of this same type of issue many places. Nobody seems to understand what is happening or has there been a clear cause/solution.

    I'm anxious to see a "fix" but this is clearly an issue.
     
  7. Riot_Mac macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2003
    Location:
    IL
    #7
    I just updated to 10.5 and now I cannot connect to my Windows 2003 Server using AFP, SMB works. I can connect to my Windows 2000 server via AFP though.

    Any ideas?
     
  8. Merser macrumors member

    Merser

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2006
    Location:
    NJ
    #8
    Please help!!

    I have this problem as well... My Vista Desktop sees my Macbook but not vise-versa I even tried the Command K trick discussed on other threads and still no luck.

    Here is the weird part. I can connect to the PC's at work with no problem. They all show up as they should under "shared" on finder. They are running windows 2000 I believe.

    Whats the deal?? I have tried everything I know of..
     
  9. lorductape macrumors 6502

    lorductape

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2006
    Location:
    t3h usa
  10. Merser macrumors member

    Merser

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2006
    Location:
    NJ
    #10
    Gee, that was helpful...

    Anyone have any suggestions?
     
  11. Jookbox macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2002
    #11
    im having the same issue. it's a samba incompatibility. vista has a newer version that doesn't want to work with macs. you can revert it back to xp behavior by opening your registry and browsing to here:
    \HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Lsa\

    in the right column look for 'lmcompatibilitylevel' and double click on it. change that '3' to a '1' and restart. the vista pc should show up on your network. now that it shows up, i still can't connect to the pc from my mac. only pc to mac works.
     

Share This Page