leopard compatible mic?

Discussion in 'Buying Tips and Advice' started by mark2288, Feb 10, 2008.

  1. mark2288 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2006
    #1
    I'm looking to buy a mic. I had a labtec one that fit into the 3.5 mm slot, but it seems it doesn't work with Leopard. it may just be broken, but i know several people have noticed their mics don't work with leopard. anyhow i heard USB mics are pretty compatible.

    anyone have any luck with this one:
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16836111601

    it's not for anything too serious, just WoWing....

    thanks all!
     
  2. yippy macrumors 68020

    yippy

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2004
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    #2
    The problem with 3.5mm mics has nothing to do with Leopard but instead the hardware. ALL Apple line in ports are "line in" not mic which means to use a mic with them you need a pre-amp.

    Just about any USB mic should work. Alternately, you can get a USB pre-amp like the iMic and that will also allow you to use a mic with a 3.5mm jack.
     
  3. todd2000 macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2005
    Location:
    Danville, VA
    #3
    as yippy said, it isn't Leopard it is the port. I can tell you that the Logitech is a nice USB mic though. I used to have one on my powermac G4, before I bought my iMac.
     
  4. mark2288 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2006
    #4
    ah okay. thanks for clarifying...i'll go ahead with the logitech then. thanks!
     
  5. tbo macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2009
    #5
    Mic or line-in?

    Now, if the supposed mic-port is actually line-in (which works quite alright), why then does XP SP3 running with Parallels accept the line-in port as mic port?
    In other worde: I can record with a Sony condenser mic using Windows virtualization, but not with Leopard natively (or least only faintly). This makes absoluely no sense to me, except if the line-in port is somehow crippled by the Mac OS.
    Do I have to start XP only to use the Macs mic port?
    :confused:
     

Share This Page