Leopard doesnt open parallels. Help!

Discussion in 'macOS' started by barnetda, Oct 27, 2007.

  1. barnetda macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2007
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    #1
    Hi

    I have just installed leopard.

    I have parallells 3.0 . Whenever i try to open it i get the message that application parallels desktop quit unexpectedly.

    I desperately need to use it today.

    Any suggestions.

    Many thanks
     
  2. sushi Moderator emeritus

    sushi

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2002
    Location:
    キャンプスワ&#
    #2
    Regarding Parallels, no idea since I have not installed Leopard. You might try their website as they may have a work around or patch to install.

    If you need to get Parallels up and running, one alternative that will work, is to reinstall Tiger.

    Of course if you do that on your primary HD, you will need to do a clean install after wiping your HD so you would loose everything.

    However, you could install Tiger on an external HD. This would allow you to get Tiger installed quickly and without disturbing your Leopard install. Once you install Tiger, you can put Parallels there.
     
  3. Jestered macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2005
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    #3
    I had the same problem. A quick reinstall of Parallels fixed it for me.
     
  4. barnetda thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2007
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    #4
    Ok i will try and reinstall parallels now.

    HOpefully that will do the trick.
     
  5. barnetda thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2007
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    #5
    I am going to try and reinstall parrallels as i dont want to reinstall tiger. Cheers.
     
  6. sushi Moderator emeritus

    sushi

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2002
    Location:
    キャンプスワ&#
    #6
    Definitely reinstall Parallels if that works.

    Let us know.
     
  7. dacreativeguy macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    #7
    1. It is amazing how many people rush to install a brand new OS the day it is released and then are surprised that their Apps don't work.

    2. It is amazing how many of these early adopters make their situation harder by not creating a proper backup of their system before installing the new OS on the day it is released.

    Perhaps Apple will build a "Premature Installation" button into 10.6 so all of these people can easily go back to their previous OS.
     
  8. barnetda thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2007
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    #8

    I have reinstalled parallels but i now get a message after parrallels opens saying:



    Virtual machine cannot be started because of the following problem:

    File /Users/David/Documents/Parallels/Microsoft Windows XP/winxp.hdd seems to be not a regular file and cannot be used as a hard disk image.

    Any ideas???
     
  9. JustAMac macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    #9
    Im just wondering.

    You cant play games like Call of Duty on parallels right?
     
  10. chaos86 macrumors 65816

    chaos86

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2003
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    #10
    Nope. Parallels doesnt have good 3d graphics support.
     
  11. barnetda thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2007
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    #11
    I have backed up my system.
     
  12. MacsAttack macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2006
    Location:
    Scotland
    #12
    Restart?

    I had issues until I reinstalled and also restarted. Works fine now. In fact performance of my W2K VM (My Windows needs are modest at best) is way "snappier".
     
  13. megfilmworks macrumors 68020

    megfilmworks

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2007
    Location:
    Sherman Oaks
    #13
    Parallels is running fine after my upgrade. So far all apps including Filemaker Pro are running well.
     
  14. OllyW Moderator

    OllyW

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2005
    Location:
    The Black Country, England
    #14
    Parallels works ok for me after upgrading to Leopard.
     
  15. barnetda thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2007
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    #15
    i have contacted Parallels tech dept.

    I think the problem may be due to the "upgraded " version of parallels. I had upgraded to 3.0 but of course when i reinstalled the software this morning it is installing on old version. To get the new version i had to have a code from parallels which i dont have with me.

    I had backe dup my system but the backed up version wont run.
     
  16. barnetda thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2007
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    #16
    Working fine now.

    I had to reinstall parallels. But my problem wa si had to reinstall an upgraded version.

    The parallels support guys were very helpful and extremely quick to respond to me.

    Many thanks to you all for your help.

    Thanks
     
  17. brtri10 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2007
    #17
    Very helpful! You're an idiot because...

    1. Having a "proper backup" of your old operating system does not suddenly make your apps work on a new operating system...

    2. Leopard is not some alpha release of linux. If installing Leopard when it first comes out is out of your comfort zone, you have no business responding to anything computer related.
     
  18. psychofreak Retired

    psychofreak

    Joined:
    May 16, 2006
    Location:
    London
    #18
    What??? A major part of being a computer user is having things work! If something won't work and this outweighs the benefit of installing Leopard, then its not worth installing...
     
  19. HawaiiMacAddict macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2006
    Location:
    On one of my Macs of course
    #19
    Aloha everyone,

    I'm using Parallels build 3214 (NOT ver. 3.0) - is anyone else using the "old" version still? If so, do y'all have any problems after upgrading to Leopard? I have archived and installed on my MBP, but have not yet moved my iMac over. I'm currently studying for some IT certifications and must use Windows for the study guides/exam engines. I don't need ver. 3.0, so I haven't bought it and was wondering about the best way to move my iMac over to Leopard. I have all Parallels-related files backed up, so I could simply re-install Parallels, but if I can do a simple archive and install then move my current user account (Standard User) over, everything will be fine.

    Mahalo for your responses,

    HawaiiMacAddict
     
  20. brtri10 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2007
    #20
    This problem was solved in less than a day, and consisted of updating parallels. These are the kinds of "complications" that prevent you from upgrading? You act as though browsing the internet has been disabled in Leopard.
     
  21. sushi Moderator emeritus

    sushi

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2002
    Location:
    キャンプスワ&#
    #21
    Thanks for the feedback.

    Glad to hear that Parallels is now working for you.

    In this case you were lucky and your situation was resolved quickly. For future reference, cloning your HD to an external, then installing the new OS on the internal HD is a great way to go. That way if something breaks, and you need to use it right away you can just boot to your external until you have time to work the kinks out.
     
  22. ascender macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2005
    #22
    I've downloaded the latest version of Parallels, but it just keeps hanging once I've done the initial steps of configuring my virtual machine. Very strange considering lots of you seem to have it working without any problems.
     
  23. GFLPraxis macrumors 604

    GFLPraxis

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2004
    #23
    I've been having a weird problem where my MacBook will sometimes lock up when I close the lid. It doesn't happen every time, but just enough to be annoying. It won't come out of standby and the fans keep spinning and I reboot by holding down the power button.

    After I installed Leopard, Parallels initially worked just fine. I had a lockup after I put it in standby, rebooted with the power key, and after rebooting...my boot camp Windows installation is corrupted and Parallels won't start exactly as the OP describes.

    What should I do?
     
  24. jbardi macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2005
    #24
    Well, it all depends on what you are running... obviously most games that say they require DX9 will not run, but some say they require it and will run fine with DX8. All the DX8 required games I have tested seem to run at great speeds and look good to me, such as the Medal of Honor series, however, I am not a graphics nut that requires the greatest resolution when enjoying a good shoot 'em up.

    I definitely had better luck and graphics support with Parallels than I did with VMWare.

    As far as the errors with Parallels, I had the same problem and after a quick reinstall of Parallels it worked fine. If it says your Virtual Image is not working, then just pull the Virtual Image file from your backup and overwrite it. If you did not back up before installing Leopard, well, then too bad, so sad!
     
  25. dr_lha macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2003
    #25
    Wind your neck back in. Parallels works fine on Leopard.
     

Share This Page