Leopard DVD

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by jareddigby, Oct 21, 2010.

  1. jareddigby macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2009
  2. r.j.s Moderator emeritus

    r.j.s

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Location:
    Texas
    #2
    Because it is older than the machine you are trying to use it on?
     
  3. mrkramer macrumors 603

    mrkramer

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2006
    Location:
    Somewhere
    #3
    you'd have to give more info about your computer for us to tell you for sure, but you are probably trying to install leopard on a computer that shipped with snow leopard, or a newer version of leopard than is on the cd.
     
  4. jareddigby thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2009
    #4
    Would it work if try again? It’s a burned DVD. My real one failed:(
     
  5. spinnerlys Guest

    spinnerlys

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Location:
    forlod bygningen
    #5
    Try again to see. When did you buy this Leopard version and when did you buy the Mac? Is the original DVD the grey one or the coloured one?
     
  6. jareddigby thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2009
    #6
    Mac is used

    Retail dvd bought in 07 from Amazon.com
     
  7. spinnerlys Guest

    spinnerlys

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Location:
    forlod bygningen
    #7
    Do you know what exact/specific Mac it is? Maybe it is like the previous posters have already written, that the version of Mac OS X on the Leopard DVD is older than the version of Mac OS X that came with that Mac, point releases included, meaning you can't install Mac OS X 10.5.5 on a Mac that came with Mac OS X 10.5.6 for example.

    Btw:
     
  8. jareddigby thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2009
    #8
    Giigabit G4 upgraded to 1.6 GHz
     
  9. Nermal Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #9
    Boot while holding Cmd-V to get descriptive messages.
     
  10. jareddigby thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2009
    #10
    Boots retail dvd but install fails:-(
     
  11. spinnerlys Guest

    spinnerlys

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Location:
    forlod bygningen
    #11
    Power Mac G4 I suppose.
    Hmm, is the Mac OS X version on the G4 still working, thus you could boot into it and see, if it even recognises the Leopard DVD?

    Btw, how did you upgrade the G4 CPU - with an accelerator card or the actual CPU, as the original GB G4 came with 400, 450 or 500 MHz, thus not fulfilling the Leopard requirements?

    Do you have another Mac with Firewire and SuperDrive or ComboDrive and able to boot it into TARGET DISK MODE and use its ODD?

    At what point does the installation fail exactly?

    Btw, to quote someone, just press the [​IMG] button. To quote several posts, use the [​IMG] button (multi-quote). To edit your posts, use the [​IMG] button.

    All these buttons are on the bottom right of the posts.

     
  12. jareddigby thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2009
    #12
    It’s running tiger now I got a maxpower 1.6GHz card I have my mac pro
     
  13. spinnerlys Guest

    spinnerlys

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Location:
    forlod bygningen
    #13
    Hmm, that card is meant for that PowerMac G4. Does the 1.6GHz show up in About This Mac?
    [​IMG]

    If not, that might be the reason why the installation fails, at whatever point it does that, as Leopard requires a G4 with 867MHz as a minimum and the MaxPower card might not be recognised by the installer. But I don't know that card, maybe the documentation, that came with it, can help you out?

    Btw, when you write
    does that translate to "I have a MaxPower 1.6GHz card in my G4 PowerMac" or how is a Mac Pro involved in all of this?
     
  14. jareddigby thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2009
    #14
    It sees 1.6GHz & the mac pro is mine. On the retail dvd it fails to verify the inttall package
     
  15. spinnerlys Guest

    spinnerlys

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Location:
    forlod bygningen
    #15
    Test the Leopard DVD via Disk Utility and use the VERIFY DISK button* the DVD.
    * select the inserted Leopard DVD instead of the "green" Macintosh HD in the below image
    [​IMG]

    Btw, Mac Pro is the name for the desktop tower using Xeon CPUs by Intel, PowerMac is the name of the desktop tower using G3, G4 or G5 CPUs by IBM.

    PowerMac G4
    [​IMG]

    Mac Pro
    [​IMG]
     
  16. jareddigby thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2009
    #16
    I burned Leoprad onto a DVD R+dl with Disk Utility went fine but skipped disc verify.
     
  17. Mal macrumors 603

    Mal

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2002
    Location:
    Orlando
    #17
    So either verify the disk now (as it may be bad) or consider burning another copy and letting it verify. You may have a bad image, or simply a bad burn.

    jW
     

Share This Page