Leopard Firewal :(

Discussion in 'macOS' started by Washac, Nov 2, 2007.

  1. Washac macrumors 68020

    Washac

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2006
    #1
    Hi All

    What on earth have Apple done to the Firewall ???

    I have no Stealth setting....
    I have selected progs and apps I want through and STILL these items tell me I am firewalled :(

    I How on earth do I port forward ?
     
  2. killerrobot macrumors 68020

    killerrobot

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2007
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    #2
    The stealth setting is in system pref>security>firewall and then click the advanced button on the lower right.

    No too sure about port forwarding still, but if under the firewall you have selected the third option to manually set which items are allowed, whenever you open a program a pop-up comes up and asks if you want to allow it or block it. Click allow several times for it, and it should allow all connections to it.
     
  3. Washac thread starter macrumors 68020

    Washac

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2006
    #3
    Yup, set which items are allowed, but when those items are used I do not get asked anything
    like do you want to allow this through :(
     
  4. SamIchi macrumors 68030

    SamIchi

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2004
    #4
  5. Washac thread starter macrumors 68020

    Washac

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2006
    #5
    Just had a thought, in Tiger I had a firewall setting to allow stuff through from the router, that setting is no longer there since Leopard, maybe turning OFF the firewall in the router and just using the one in Leopard will do the trick. Will try that in while, Getting an update for WOW at the moment which is real SLOOWWWWW as it sees me as being behind a firewall DOH!

    Why did Apple mess with all this, if it ain't broke don't fix it.....................
     
  6. killerrobot macrumors 68020

    killerrobot

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2007
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    #6
    Erase everything you put in manually and let Leopard do it for you when you reopen the programs.
    Also, you have to reset/select your NAT port in Azureus to match the port you have forwarded on your router- most likely that's why it's getting blocked and saying you're firewalled.
     
  7. SamIchi macrumors 68030

    SamIchi

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2004
    #7
    Turning off the firewall on my router is not and option, and doesn't sound very safe.

    Does that mean I need to make my MB have a static IP? I don't know how to do that. Port forwarding on my router is kind of confusing too.

    Can I make my IP static by going in to network settings.

    System Pref > Network > Advanced > TCP/IP

    then change "Configure IPv4" to "Manually"? Then set my IP?
     
  8. Washac thread starter macrumors 68020

    Washac

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2006
    #8
    Thanks I will try that if I ever use Azureus :)

    Will try it in Transmission though :)

    Also will try as you suggest letting Leopard add the apps to the firewall...


    Why did Apple mess with all this, if it ain't broke don't fix it.....................
     
  9. killerrobot macrumors 68020

    killerrobot

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2007
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    #9
    There's also a java application that has to be enabled - so let it do it automatically.

    Yes, I do think you need to have a static ip... there should be a place on the router to link up your MAC address to a specific ip.
     
  10. Jossi macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2007
    Location:
    Germany
    #10
    It's even more weird for me: My Mac has a static IP address, the Azureus port is forwarded to my Mac, and still Azureus doesn't get connection. I tried to allow all incoming connections in Leopard firewall or to allow incoming connections specifically for Azureus - nothing worked. NAT / port testing answers always: connection refused. Everything worked fine with Tiger. Postings in other forums suggest many people have problems like that. There must be something awfully wrong with Leopard working with BitTorrent apps. :mad:
     
  11. killerrobot macrumors 68020

    killerrobot

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2007
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    #11
    Just checking - you do have the port forwarded on the router as well correct?

    It seems to me that mine almost always first says I'm firewalled, and then I'll restart Azureus, and then sometimes it will still say I am, and others it won't.
    Not sure what else to tell you to help you out. :(
     
  12. nu2004 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2007
    #12
    i have the exact same issue. i'm pretty firewall/NAT savvy and have set up port forwarding on a zillion (technical term) computers. i haven't had much time to play around with it, but i did make my MAC the DMZ on my router, so my router firewall is certainly not the issue (nor has it ever been). using a couple of different methods to check port availability i have had no luck in using my old standby port which worked perfectly well in 10.4.

    if anyone figures this out, please reply :)
     
  13. nu2004 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2007
    #13
    okay, so of course IMMEDIATELY after i typed this, i tinkered a little more and got it working by adding the applications individually to the Leopard firewall access list. i also enabled stealth mode in advanced settings, for whatever it's worth.
     
  14. jonoberne macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 28, 2008
    #14
    mine is weirder STILL. i've got my old iBook seeding, everything ok. on my iMac it's a different story altogether, i've of course chosen a different port, and when i do the test in azu it says: Testing port ***** ... OK ! , it still says that i'm firewalled. canyouseeme.org says that my port of choice is visible. i've been on my firewall and chosen azu specifically, and also tried the stealth thing-of-a-gig -> same story. please submit if you have any success.
     

Share This Page