Leopard Glitch?

Discussion in 'macOS' started by musicxisxgod, May 22, 2008.

  1. musicxisxgod macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    #1
    After I installed leopard on my mac, my itunes, ichat, audium, skype, photobooth, world of warcraft, and safari are refusing to work. My Photoshop, and Microsoft Word work though. I tried installing the leopard version of safari to see if maybe the fact that the programs weren't up to date was the problem but that didn't do a thing. Does anyone know what's going on and what I could do to fix this problem? Thanks.
     
  2. Neo110503 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
  3. Sky Blue Guest

    Sky Blue

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2005
  4. musicxisxgod thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    #4
    What do you mean by, "what set up"?

    And when I say "refusing to work" I mean a window pops up that says,

    "The application ______ quit unexpectedly.

    Mac OS X and other applications are not affected.

    Click relaunch to launch the application again. Click Report to see more details or send a report to Apple."
     
  5. vincebio macrumors 6502a

    vincebio

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2005
    Location:
    Glasgow
    #5
    repair permissions....

    log out

    log in


    it will work fine
     
  6. musicxisxgod thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
  7. musicxisxgod thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    #7
    Actually nevermind, I've done that before. Thanks.
     
  8. musicxisxgod thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
  9. jayhawk11 macrumors 6502a

    jayhawk11

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    #9
    It would help if you told us what hardware you have, what editions of software you're using (eg-CS3, Office 2008...whatever). Did you upgrade from Tiger or did you archive and install or what? We can't read minds ;)
     
  10. dacreativeguy macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    #10
    If you had Tiger previously, Erase and install and then use Migration assistant with a backup of your old system before you upgraded.

    If you can't do that, Erase and install and then move everything over manually.
     
  11. Sky Blue Guest

    Sky Blue

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2005
    #11
    This.
     

Share This Page